Skip to content
Plinth
FundingAlso makes grants — grantmaker profile →

Oklahoma · Nonprofit

METRO TECHNOLOGY CENTERS FOUNDATION INC

METRO TECHNOLOGY CENTERS FOUNDATION INC (Oklahoma) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $293,527 to it, the largest being KIRKPATRICK FOUNDATION INC ($150,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$165k
Revenue FY2024
7
Funders on record
$294k
Grants received
$282k
Net assets
4/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 50%

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($122k) Expenses 100 ($99k) Net assets 100 ($240k)2018 Revenue 83 ($101k) Expenses 118 ($117k) Net assets 93 ($224k)2019 Revenue 130 ($159k) Expenses 156 ($154k) Net assets 139 ($334k)2020 Revenue 73 ($89k) Expenses 142 ($140k) Net assets 129 ($309k)2021 Revenue 97 ($119k) Expenses 165 ($163k) Net assets 126 ($303k)2022 Revenue 114 ($139k) Expenses 186 ($183k) Net assets 110 ($263k)2023 Revenue 296 ($361k) Expenses 332 ($327k) Net assets 117 ($279k)2024 Revenue 135 ($165k) Expenses 168 ($166k) Net assets 118 ($282k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (135)Expenses (168)Net assets (118)

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$23k
17
$16k
18
$5k
19
$51k
20
$44k
21
$44k
22
$34k
23
$1k
24
4.3
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $7k → $179k.

2 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)30% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of METRO TECHNOLOGY CENTERS FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

METRO TECHNOLOGY CENTERS FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 51% of grant income and the top three 91%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

32% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund METRO TECHNOLOGY CENTERS FOUNDATION INC.

51%
largest funder
91%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 47% · 2021 96% · 2022 75% · 2023 84%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of METRO TECHNOLOGY CENTERS FOUNDATION INC's grant income comes from Oklahoma funders.

OK

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

20
22
23
Oklahoma out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $89k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 7 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like METRO TECHNOLOGY CENTERS FOUNDATION INC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oklahoma

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OK

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for METRO TECHNOLOGY CENTERS FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds METRO TECHNOLOGY CENTERS FOUNDATION INC?
METRO TECHNOLOGY CENTERS FOUNDATION INC (Oklahoma) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $293,527 to it, the largest being KIRKPATRICK FOUNDATION INC ($150,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does METRO TECHNOLOGY CENTERS FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $293,527 in grants to METRO TECHNOLOGY CENTERS FOUNDATION INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of METRO TECHNOLOGY CENTERS FOUNDATION INC?
KIRKPATRICK FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $150,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like METRO TECHNOLOGY CENTERS FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oklahoma. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 7funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing