Skip to content

Georgia · Nonprofit

MERCY MINISTRIES INC

MERCY MINISTRIES INC (Georgia) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $239,165 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE CENTRAL SAVANNAH RIVER AREA INC ($93,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2023
$96k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$239k
Net assets
$374k
5/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 70%
01What it does

What Mercy Ministries Inc does

Mission

To provide services to the homeless and disadvantaged of our community. Day Shelter Food Program Case Management Children Program Good Samaritan Program- Provide services to homeless being discharged from hospital.

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Client Services

    $35,000 spentof which $35,000 as grants
    54% of program spending
  2. Day Shelter a safe place for the homeless to be in day time.

    $20,000 spentof which $20,000 as grants
    31% of program spending
  3. Food Program Provided 3 meals a to 80-100 people a day. Fresh food distribution to 10,000-15,000 per month.

    $10,000 spentof which $10,000 as grants
    15% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $65,000.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($94k) Expenses 100 ($153k) Net assets 100 ($430k)2021 Revenue 70 ($66k) Expenses 73 ($112k) Net assets 89 ($384k)2023 Revenue 102 ($96k) Expenses 62 ($95k) Net assets 87 ($374k)
202020212023
Revenue (102)Expenses (62)Net assets (87)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $495k to $492k (−1%).

$495k
$492k
$374k
202020212023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of MERCY MINISTRIES INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,498 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

−$59k
’20
−$46k
’21
$1k
’23
0.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Fran Oliver

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $500 → $49k.

2 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 39% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MERCY MINISTRIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 8 of 9 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MERCY MINISTRIES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 39% of grant income and the top three 74%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

45% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MERCY MINISTRIES INC.

39%
largest funder
74%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 91% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 43% · 2022 39% · 2023 39% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of MERCY MINISTRIES INC's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

90% of MERCY MINISTRIES INC's grant income comes from Georgia funders.

VA
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’21
’22
’23
Georgia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $93k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MERCY MINISTRIES INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 14,663 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 14,663 human services nonprofits under $100k, FY2023

Organizations like MERCY MINISTRIES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Georgia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

GA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MERCY MINISTRIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MERCY MINISTRIES INC?
MERCY MINISTRIES INC (Georgia) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $239,165 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE CENTRAL SAVANNAH RIVER AREA INC ($93,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MERCY MINISTRIES INC have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $239,165 in grants to MERCY MINISTRIES INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MERCY MINISTRIES INC?
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE CENTRAL SAVANNAH RIVER AREA INC is the largest funder on record, with $93,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MERCY MINISTRIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mercy Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2020–2023), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing