Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

MERCY MALL OF VIRGINIA

MERCY MALL OF VIRGINIA (Virginia) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $235,232 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($42,500). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.7M
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$235k
Net assets
$1.4M
12/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What Mercy Mall of Virginia does

Mission

Mercy mall serves the hungry, the homeless, and the hurting by filling practical needs, providing resources, and building relationship. We provide clothing, household items, baby gear, toiletries, and cleaning supplies to individuals and families experiencing crisis situations

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Personal shopper experience (signature program) mercy malls primary program provides essential clothing, household goods, baby items, and personal care products to vetted individuals and families experiencing crisis. Referrals are submitted by case managers, and volunteers prepare customized orders for scheduled, no-cost pickup. In 2025, a full-time connections coordinator was hired to lead volunteer recruitment and intake, manage the host-a-drive collection program and box truck (annie) operations to reduce program costs, and oversee stewardship of all donated goods, including sharing partners. This strengthened infrastructure and increased operational sustainability.

    $285,566 spent
    96% of program spending
  2. Adopt-a-family holiday program the adopt-a-family holiday program connects sponsor groups with families experiencing crisis during the holiday season to provide essential items and gifts. In 2025, 295 children were served through adopt-a-family and the elf (every last family) shop. Through coordinated partnerships, families received clothing, household essentials, beds, bikes, and holiday gifts. The program is designed to fill critical gaps while preserving parent choice and strengthening community support during a season of increased financial strain.

    $6,380 spent
    2% of program spending
  3. The closet by mercy mall launched in 2025, the closet by mercy mall is a school-based program providing clothing, undergarments, and shoes to students experiencing crisis. Closets are located on school campuses, allowing counselors and resource coordinators to discreetly distribute essential items and connect families to additional community support. In its launch year, five closet locations were established across three counties. The program is designed to expand county-wide access and has received positive feedback from both families and school-based partners.

    $3,042 spent
    1% of program spending
  4. Cases of hope cases of hope provides essential items to individuals transitioning from incarceration to independent living. Trained volunteers pack suitcases with clothing, shoes, toiletries, and other basic necessities in coordination with correctional facility partners. In 2025, mercy mall packed and distributed 556 suitcasesa record yearexpanding support for individuals seeking stability and successful reentry into the community.

    $2,002 spent
    1% of program spending
  5. Room for change room for change provides bedroom transformations and coordinated displacement support for children affected by trauma and housing instability, creating safe and functional spaces that support stability and recovery. After a pause in 2024 due to referral partner transitions, the program resumed in 2025. During the year, five bedroom projects were completed. One extensive project supported five children following a domestic violence homicide and required coordination of relocation, storage of belongings, and reinstallation before completing refreshed bedroom spaces. All projects were volunteer-led, with strong community participation providing furnishings, materials, and labor.

    $1,011 spent
    0% of program spending

The 5 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $298,001.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($214k) Expenses 100 ($115k) Net assets 100 ($181k)2018 Revenue 56 ($121k) Expenses 97 ($111k) Net assets 105 ($191k)2019 Revenue 91 ($196k) Expenses 156 ($179k) Net assets 114 ($207k)2020 Revenue 91 ($195k) Expenses 172 ($198k) Net assets 113 ($205k)2021 Revenue 129 ($276k) Expenses 218 ($251k) Net assets 127 ($230k)2022 Revenue 166 ($355k) Expenses 294 ($338k) Net assets 132 ($239k)2023 Revenue 149 ($320k) Expenses 314 ($361k) Net assets 109 ($198k)2024 Revenue 171 ($367k) Expenses 315 ($362k) Net assets 112 ($203k)2025 Revenue 773 ($1.7M) Expenses 364 ($418k) Net assets 796 ($1.4M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (773)Expenses (364)Net assets (796)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $203k to $1.4M (+611%).

$182k
$192k
$207k
$208k
$232k
$241k
$202k
$203k
$1.4M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 5% · 2025 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of MERCY MALL OF VIRGINIA’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$99k
’17
$10k
’18
$16k
’19
−$3k
’20
$26k
’21
$17k
’22
−$40k
’23
$4k
’24
$1.2M
’25
4.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed437879778
Joined·+0+5+1+0+3+1+1+2
No longer listed·11011311
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 7 funders, grant income rose $2k → $38k.

8 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 74% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MERCY MALL OF VIRGINIA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 14 of 15 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MERCY MALL OF VIRGINIA has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 18% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

74% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MERCY MALL OF VIRGINIA.

18%
largest funder
43%
top three
~10
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 62% · 2021 33% · 2022 30% · 2023 29% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

75% of MERCY MALL OF VIRGINIA's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 80% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

74% of MERCY MALL OF VIRGINIA's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $61k that is directly attributable, 57% of it comes from Virginia funders.

IN
VA
AZ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $174k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MERCY MALL OF VIRGINIA runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 6,891 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin75% · top quartile
Months of reserve4.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)29% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,891 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like MERCY MALL OF VIRGINIA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

71% of spending goes to programs.

Program 71%Management 21%Fundraising 7%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MERCY MALL OF VIRGINIA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MERCY MALL OF VIRGINIA?
MERCY MALL OF VIRGINIA (Virginia) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $235,232 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($42,500). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MERCY MALL OF VIRGINIA have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $235,232 in grants to MERCY MALL OF VIRGINIA, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MERCY MALL OF VIRGINIA?
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM is the largest funder on record, with $42,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MERCY MALL OF VIRGINIA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mercy Mall of Virginia →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing