Skip to content
Plinth
← FundingAlso makes grants — grantmaker profile →

Illinois · Nonprofit

MERCY HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER

MERCY HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER (Illinois) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,165,497 to it, the largest being MARIE C WOLF CHARITABLE TRUST ($1,281,216). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$0
Revenue FY2025
6
Funders on record
$2.2M
Grants received
$-47294881
Net assets
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%

Against its field

MERCY HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER's revenue fell 100% between 2017 and 2025.

Revenue growth (annualized)−47% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,769 health nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($254M) Expenses 100 ($276M)2018 Revenue 100 ($255M) Expenses 103 ($285M)2019 Revenue 100 ($255M) Expenses 105 ($288M)2020 Revenue 116 ($295M) Expenses 104 ($286M)2021 Revenue 74 ($189M) Expenses 118 ($326M)2022 Revenue 0 ($0) Expenses 0 ($0)2023 Revenue 4 ($10M) Expenses 0 ($58k)2024 Revenue 1 ($2.9M) Expenses 0 ($0)2025 Revenue 0 ($0) Expenses 0 ($0)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (0)Expenses (0)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 1% · 2018 1% · 2019 1% · 2020 6% · 2021 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

0% of MERCY HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,162 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$21M
17
$30M
18
$33M
19
$8.7M
20
$137M
21
$0
22
$10M
23
$2.9M
24
$0
25
11
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $253k → $148k.

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)7% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $2.4M from 3 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Mercy Foundation Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money MERCY HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER raised.

From the IRS filings of MERCY HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MERCY HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 59% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

59%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 56% · 2018 45% · 2019 52% · 2020 56% · 2021 57% · 2022 100% · 2023 100%growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of MERCY HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER's grant income comes from Illinois funders.

IL
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $153k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 6 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Government funding MERCY HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $76k on record.

Federal$76k
grants $0contracts $76k
17
18
19
20
Top agencies
  • Consumer Product Safety Commission$76k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like MERCY HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

0% of spending goes to programs.

Program 0%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
0%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 310 related entities

  • Advantage Healthsaint Mary's Medical Group · exempt
  • Allegany Franciscan Ministries Inc · exempt
  • Asylum Hill Family Medicine Center Inc · exempt
  • Baum Harmon Mercy Hospital · exempt
  • Baum Harmon Mercy Hospital and Clinics Foundation · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MERCY HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MERCY HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER?
MERCY HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER (Illinois) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,165,497 to it, the largest being MARIE C WOLF CHARITABLE TRUST ($1,281,216). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MERCY HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $2,165,497 in grants to MERCY HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MERCY HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER?
MARIE C WOLF CHARITABLE TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $1,281,216 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MERCY HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing