Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

MEND ON THE MOVE

MEND ON THE MOVE (Michigan) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $109,688 to it, the largest being H T EWALD FOUNDATION ($36,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$242k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$110k
Net assets
$139k
2/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 26%
01What it does

What Mend on the Move does

Mission

To employ survivors of abuse in metro detroit to create jewelry which provides them with an income while in recovery. Our jewelry is created from salvaged auto parts and car seat leather, symbolic of our commitment to serve women locally in the "motor city".

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. To employ survivors of abuse in metro detroit to create jewelry which provides them with an income while in recovery. Our jewelry is created from salvaged auto parts and car seat leather, symbolic of our commitment to serve women locally in the "motor city".

    $227,684 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $227,684.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($74k) Expenses 100 ($31k) Net assets 100 ($105k)2019 Revenue 247 ($184k) Expenses 400 ($125k) Net assets 154 ($161k)2020 Revenue 170 ($127k) Expenses 345 ($108k) Net assets 171 ($180k)2021 Revenue 249 ($185k) Expenses 460 ($144k) Net assets 211 ($221k)2022 Revenue 354 ($263k) Expenses 794 ($248k) Net assets 225 ($235k)2023 Revenue 283 ($210k) Expenses 842 ($264k) Net assets 174 ($182k)2024 Revenue 325 ($242k) Expenses 909 ($285k) Net assets 133 ($139k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (325)Expenses (909)Net assets (133)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $106k to $165k (+55%).

$106k
$165k
$181k
$221k
$245k
$191k
$143k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

14% of MEND ON THE MOVE’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$43k
’18
$58k
’19
$19k
’20
$41k
’21
$15k
’22
−$53k
’23
−$43k
’24
5.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2021202220232024
Listed6877
Joined·+4+0+1
No longer listed·211
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $9k → $54k.

5 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 37% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MEND ON THE MOVE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MEND ON THE MOVE has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 33% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

46% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MEND ON THE MOVE.

33%
largest funder
54%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 71% · 2021 100% · 2022 58% · 2023 23% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

0% of MEND ON THE MOVE's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 15% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

82% of MEND ON THE MOVE's grant income comes from Michigan funders.

MN
MI
MO
VA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’22
’23
Michigan out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $40k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MEND ON THE MOVE has grown faster than three-quarters of the 21,616 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−18% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve5.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)22% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like MEND ON THE MOVE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 20%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MEND ON THE MOVE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MEND ON THE MOVE?
MEND ON THE MOVE (Michigan) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $109,688 to it, the largest being H T EWALD FOUNDATION ($36,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MEND ON THE MOVE have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $109,688 in grants to MEND ON THE MOVE, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MEND ON THE MOVE?
H T EWALD FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $36,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MEND ON THE MOVE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mend on the Move →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing