Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

MEET THE WRITERS INC

MEET THE WRITERS INC (New York) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $135,612 to it, the largest being THE YOUNG AUTHORS FOUNDATION INC ($115,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$150k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$136k
Net assets
$36k
2/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 28%
01What it does

What Meet the Writers Inc does

Mission

Part iii - organizations primary exempt purpose: operates for educatonal and charitable purpose of promoting literacy by bringing authors, illustrators and their books to schools and other public venues to generate excitement about books and the power of reading and writing. Contributions are used to maintain the operation of the organization, and to facilitate the authors visits, including but not limited to the purchase of books for the audience, reimbursement of the authors, etc. Part iii, line 28 - program service accomplishments: education and literacy nonprofit meet the writers believes in the power of books to change lives. Through personal interactions with inspiring authors, students are motivated to become better readers, writers, and thinkers. Targeting title 1 schools in nyc, in 11 years, we have reached more than 65,000 students in 3k-12th grade and distributed more than 45,000 signed books free to students.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Not described on the e-filed return.

    $65,990 spentof which $42,700 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $65,990.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($57k) Expenses 100 ($47k) Net assets 100 ($13k)2021 Revenue 157 ($90k) Expenses 154 ($72k) Net assets 232 ($30k)2022 Revenue 150 ($86k) Expenses 224 ($105k) Net assets 83 ($11k)2023 Revenue 234 ($133k) Expenses 233 ($110k) Net assets 266 ($35k)2024 Revenue 211 ($120k) Expenses 280 ($132k) Net assets 180 ($24k)2025 Revenue 263 ($150k) Expenses 316 ($149k) Net assets 192 ($25k)2026 Revenue 263 ($150k) Expenses 297 ($140k) Net assets 275 ($36k)
2020202120222023202420252026
Revenue (263)Expenses (297)Net assets (275)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $11k to $35k (+224%).

$13k
$30k
$11k
$35k
$24k
$25k
$36k
2020202120222023202420252026
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

36% of MEET THE WRITERS INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$10k
’20
$17k
’21
−$19k
’22
$24k
’23
−$11k
’24
$2k
’25
$11k
’26

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Michele T Weisman

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $5k → $20k.

1 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MEET THE WRITERS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MEET THE WRITERS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 85% of grant income and the top three 93%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

85%
largest funder
93%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2020 62% · 2021 97% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

MEET THE WRITERS INC draws 93% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 4 states in all.

NY
MA
CT
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $112 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MEET THE WRITERS INC has grown faster than half of the 76 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)18% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 76 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2026

Organizations like MEET THE WRITERS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MEET THE WRITERS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MEET THE WRITERS INC?
MEET THE WRITERS INC (New York) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $135,612 to it, the largest being THE YOUNG AUTHORS FOUNDATION INC ($115,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MEET THE WRITERS INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $135,612 in grants to MEET THE WRITERS INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MEET THE WRITERS INC?
THE YOUNG AUTHORS FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $115,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MEET THE WRITERS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Meet the Writers →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2020–2026), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing