Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

MEADVILLE MEDICAL CENTER

MEADVILLE MEDICAL CENTER (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,546,350 to it, the largest being MADELINE KING-WINSLOW MEMORIAL FUND ($960,453). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$293M
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$2.5M
Net assets
$117M
10/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Meadville Medical Center does

Mission

Your independent community health system is dedicated to providing high quality, innovative and affordable healthcare for the well-being of our community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Mmc provides oncology services at the yolanda g. Barco oncology institute. A comprehensive cancer care program, approved by the american college of surgeons, is available in meadville with the latest technology and physician specialists available. We have access to research and the most up-to-date treatment protocols. Meadville Medical Center is a member of the association for community cancer centers. We believe that cancer care is best delivered in a community setting. At the oncology institute, Meadville Medical Center is committed to your total care and support. Our team of health care professionals are experts in counseling and educating patients, helping them understand and cope with their illness and the treatments. We encourage patients to participate as much as possible in their on-going care. (continued on schedule o)

    $124,887,714 spent$106,058,008 earned by the program
    48% of program spending
  2. Mmc provides acute care services to patients. An acute care setting is an institution or medical facility providing patients with short-term treatment for an acute injury or illness. Acute care facilities are beneficial to patients with acute conditions because they are able to focus on giving quick, efficient care to their patients. Inpatient acute care is the system of care reserved and provided for patients whose medical conditions necessitate their stay in a treatment facility while undergoing treatment. Patients suffering from disease or recovering from injury or invasive surgery typically make up the largest group of inpatient acute patients. Conditions under this group include wound care, amputee services, strokes and other traumatic brain injuries, arthritis and cancer. Inpatient care can be quite expensive for patients. The funding is provided both by patients' insurance policies as well as government subsidy to the center's budget.

    $83,968,092 spent$92,995,054 earned by the program
    33% of program spending
  3. Mmc performs both inpatient and outpatient surgery. The surgery department utilizes the latest in surgical equipment and techniques in providing both inpatient and outpatient care. The surgical team consists of specially trained nurses and anesthetists, general and specialty surgeons and anesthesiologists. The mmc surgeons represent the areas of general surgery, peripheral vascular surgery, obstetrics and gynecology, ophthalmology, oral and maxillofacial surgery, orthopedics, otolaryngology, plastic and reconstructive surgery, and urology. Over 70 percent of surgeries are done on an outpatient basis; and outpatient surgery remains a convenient, cost-saving alternative to hospital admission for patients undergoing certain procedures. These patients are provided with quality care and safety, plus the availability of complete hospital facilities and services if needed. (continued on schedule o)

    $39,550,975 spent$85,127,571 earned by the program
    15% of program spending
  4. Mmc operates an intensive care unit. The intensive care unit at Meadville Medical Center is a 12-bed intensive care unit that supports the cardiac, surgical, and medical intensive care patients. In addition, a 16-bed telemetry step-down nursing unit is located adjacent to the icu. Patients with cardiac problems are monitored from their rooms; with the most sophisticated monitoring equipment available. Physicians admit those patients to the intensive care unit (icu) whom they feel require specialized nursing care after surgery, an illness, or some other serious medical condition. An icu is designed to provide 24-hour concentrated medical and nursing care to help bring the seriously ill patient through the critical period of recovery. Patients in the icu are transferred to a regular nursing unit when their physicians feel that the critical stage of illness has passed. In the icu, constant observation and individualized nursing care are provided to assure that the patient is comfortable and receives the best in skilled nursing care. The highly skilled nursing personnel who staff our unit are certified critical care registered nurses, and they utilize the latest monitoring and…

    $9,438,318 spentof which $140,152 as grants$8,549,113 earned by the program
    4% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $257,845,099.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($198M) Expenses 100 ($199M) Net assets 100 ($44M)2018 Revenue 106 ($210M) Expenses 105 ($208M) Net assets 99 ($44M)2019 Revenue 104 ($206M) Expenses 101 ($202M) Net assets 70 ($31M)2020 Revenue 102 ($201M) Expenses 98 ($196M) Net assets 31 ($14M)2021 Revenue 120 ($237M) Expenses 107 ($213M) Net assets 123 ($54M)2022 Revenue 123 ($244M) Expenses 119 ($238M) Net assets 161 ($71M)2023 Revenue 126 ($250M) Expenses 123 ($245M) Net assets 195 ($87M)2024 Revenue 137 ($271M) Expenses 131 ($261M) Net assets 218 ($97M)2025 Revenue 148 ($293M) Expenses 143 ($286M) Net assets 265 ($117M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (148)Expenses (143)Net assets (265)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $301M to $334M (+11%).

$229M
$220M
$220M
$240M
$272M
$275M
$277M
$301M
$334M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 0% · 2020 2% · 2021 5% · 2022 4% · 2023 0% · 2024 1% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

0% of MEADVILLE MEDICAL CENTER’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,211 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$1.6M
’17
$1.5M
’18
$4.1M
’19
$4.9M
’20
$24M
’21
$6.2M
’22
$4.7M
’23
$10M
’24
$7.5M
’25
2.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Philip E Pandolph

CEO

Board chair

Tim Geibel

Chairperson

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed222321232122212122
Joined·+4+2+5+1+3+3+2+5
No longer listed·34332424
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $217k → $253k.

1 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 7% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MEADVILLE MEDICAL CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MEADVILLE MEDICAL CENTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 77%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

77% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MEADVILLE MEDICAL CENTER.

38%
largest funder
77%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 54% · 2018 53% · 2019 42% · 2020 50% · 2021 51% · 2022 69% · 2023 52% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

100% of MEADVILLE MEDICAL CENTER's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 100% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

83% of MEADVILLE MEDICAL CENTER's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $174k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MEADVILLE MEDICAL CENTER holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 1,241 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve2.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,241 health nonprofits over $100M, FY2025

Government funding MEADVILLE MEDICAL CENTER receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $299k on record.

Federal$299k
grants $299kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$200k
  • Department of Agriculture$99k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like MEADVILLE MEDICAL CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 10%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
91%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Part of a family of 18 related entities

  • Meadville Medical Center Foundation · exempt
  • Meadville Medical Center Auxiliary · exempt
  • Hospice of Crawford County Inc · exempt
  • Conneaut Valley Health Center · exempt
  • Meadville Physicians Services · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MEADVILLE MEDICAL CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MEADVILLE MEDICAL CENTER?
MEADVILLE MEDICAL CENTER (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,546,350 to it, the largest being MADELINE KING-WINSLOW MEMORIAL FUND ($960,453). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MEADVILLE MEDICAL CENTER have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $2,546,350 in grants to MEADVILLE MEDICAL CENTER, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MEADVILLE MEDICAL CENTER?
MADELINE KING-WINSLOW MEMORIAL FUND is the largest funder on record, with $960,453 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MEADVILLE MEDICAL CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing