Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

MCKINLEY SCHOOL FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO

MCKINLEY SCHOOL FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO (California) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $18,957 to it, the largest being BID FOUNDATION ($10,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$291k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$19k
Net assets
$127k
2/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What McKinley School Foundation of San Diego does

Mission

To provide financial support to enhance and enrich the educational opportunities of mckinley elementary students, including but not limited to art, dance, spanish, gardening and cultural experiences.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Fine arts wheel classes - provide art/dance/ceramics/gardening teachers for weekly instruction. All student benefited from the grant by participating in the program during school hours.

    $174,660 spent
    62% of program spending
  2. - the foundation fully funed the mckinley theatre company program to ensure that the participating students enjoyed a quality theatre experience complete with a multiple performance showcase for every student and their families. - ptc grant for teachers reimbursed teachers for out-of-pocket expenses paid for supplies used for classes.- 5th grade summer camp program raised funds to send studends to ymca camp.- library project contributed funds for library books and supplies.- talent show allowed studens to participate in stage productions.- campus beautification funds are spent on improvements to school gardens and general campus clean-ups.- the foundation paid for international bacalaureate teacher training related to the internation accalaureate certification.

    $82,742 spent$19,740 earned by the program
    29% of program spending
  3. Achieve 3000 reading program is a computer program subscription renewed annually which provides advanced reading instruction for all attending students.

    $24,119 spent
    9% of program spending
  4. Spanish instruction wheel classes - provides weekly instruction for all kindergarteners thru 3rd grade students at mckinley. Approximately 400 students benefited from the grant.

    $1,290 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $282,811.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($178k) Expenses 100 ($246k) Net assets 100 ($39k)2018 Revenue 133 ($236k) Expenses 71 ($176k) Net assets 258 ($99k)2019 Revenue 134 ($238k) Expenses 78 ($193k) Net assets 375 ($144k)2020 Revenue 142 ($253k) Expenses 81 ($199k) Net assets 515 ($198k)2021 Revenue 55 ($98k) Expenses 41 ($101k) Net assets 508 ($195k)2022 Revenue 141 ($251k) Expenses 78 ($192k) Net assets 660 ($254k)2023 Revenue 168 ($299k) Expenses 145 ($358k) Net assets 507 ($195k)2024 Revenue 137 ($243k) Expenses 121 ($297k) Net assets 366 ($141k)2025 Revenue 164 ($291k) Expenses 124 ($305k) Net assets 330 ($127k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (164)Expenses (124)Net assets (330)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $39k to $99k (+158%).

$39k
$99k
$144k
$198k
$195k
$254k
$195k
$141k
$127k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

5% of MCKINLEY SCHOOL FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$68k
’17
$61k
’18
$45k
’19
$54k
’20
−$3k
’21
$59k
’22
−$59k
’23
−$54k
’24
−$14k
’25
5.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'22'23'24'25
Listed398677914
Joined·+6+5+3·+0+3+8
No longer listed·065·013
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $30 → $6k.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 44% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MCKINLEY SCHOOL FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MCKINLEY SCHOOL FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

97% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MCKINLEY SCHOOL FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO.

53%
largest funder
97%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 83% · 2021 72% · 2022 100% · 2023 91% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of MCKINLEY SCHOOL FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $8k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MCKINLEY SCHOOL FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO's funding base is broadening — from 1 funders to 2 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−5% · below the median
Months of reserve5.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like MCKINLEY SCHOOL FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 7%Fundraising 0%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MCKINLEY SCHOOL FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MCKINLEY SCHOOL FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO?
MCKINLEY SCHOOL FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO (California) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $18,957 to it, the largest being BID FOUNDATION ($10,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MCKINLEY SCHOOL FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $18,957 in grants to MCKINLEY SCHOOL FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MCKINLEY SCHOOL FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO?
BID FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $10,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MCKINLEY SCHOOL FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing