Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

MCFARLAND YOUTH CENTER INC

MCFARLAND YOUTH CENTER INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $57,886 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF DANE COUNTY INC ($53,668). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$115k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$58k
Net assets
$143k
4/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What McFarland Youth Center Inc does

Mission

The mcfarland youth center is a community based organization committed to middle level youth, families and the community by providing a safe recreational and educational environment. With adult supervised, youth oriented, planned programming, the mcfarland youth center promotes positive relationships through building developmental assets and through healthy development of youth.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Youth membership achievement

    $131,603 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $131,603.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($84k) Expenses 100 ($68k) Net assets 100 ($37k)2018 Revenue 94 ($79k) Expenses 120 ($82k) Net assets 93 ($34k)2019 Revenue 109 ($91k) Expenses 121 ($82k) Net assets 117 ($43k)2020 Revenue 102 ($85k) Expenses 116 ($79k) Net assets 135 ($50k)2021 Revenue 113 ($95k) Expenses 114 ($78k) Net assets 181 ($67k)2022 Revenue 210 ($176k) Expenses 135 ($92k) Net assets 409 ($151k)2023 Revenue 133 ($112k) Expenses 152 ($103k) Net assets 433 ($160k)2024 Revenue 134 ($113k) Expenses 166 ($113k) Net assets 433 ($160k)2025 Revenue 137 ($115k) Expenses 194 ($132k) Net assets 387 ($143k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (137)Expenses (194)Net assets (387)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $80k to $152k (+90%).

$39k
$36k
$46k
$66k
$80k
$152k
$163k
$161k
$145k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of MCFARLAND YOUTH CENTER INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,778 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$16k
’17
−$2k
’18
$9k
’19
$6k
’20
$17k
’21
$84k
’22
$9k
’23
−$270
’24
−$17k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income fell $10k → $8k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1
3
2
4
4
1

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MCFARLAND YOUTH CENTER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MCFARLAND YOUTH CENTER INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 93% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

93% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MCFARLAND YOUTH CENTER INC.

93%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 82% · 2021 88% · 2022 89% · 2023 94% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of MCFARLAND YOUTH CENTER INC's grant income comes from Wisconsin funders.

WI
NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $183 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MCFARLAND YOUTH CENTER INC's revenue grew 37% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin−15% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,547 crime & legal nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like MCFARLAND YOUTH CENTER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MCFARLAND YOUTH CENTER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MCFARLAND YOUTH CENTER INC?
MCFARLAND YOUTH CENTER INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $57,886 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF DANE COUNTY INC ($53,668). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MCFARLAND YOUTH CENTER INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $57,886 in grants to MCFARLAND YOUTH CENTER INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MCFARLAND YOUTH CENTER INC?
UNITED WAY OF DANE COUNTY INC is the largest funder on record, with $53,668 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MCFARLAND YOUTH CENTER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds McFarland Youth Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing