Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

MAY SANDS MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC

MAY SANDS MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC (Florida) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $32,075 to it, the largest being CORNELIA T BAILEY CHARITABLE TRUST ($25,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.4M
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$32k
Net assets
$633k
1/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What May Sands Montessori School Inc does

Mission

To provide quality montessori education. The core philosophy and underlying purpose of may sands montesori school is reflected in the following concepts: high expectations for students and teachers, creative endeavors as an integral part of the student growth and development, and an increase in self-esteem through mechanics that ensure the improvement of the student's self-image as learners.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Charter school in key west, fl currently serving 99 students from vpk (volunteer pre-kindergarten), pk3 (prekindergarten program for three-year-old children) through eight grade for the fiscal year ended june 30, 2025, offering a curriculum and program design that is authentically grounded in montessori pedagogy.

    $1,025,642 spent$135,233 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,025,642.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.6M) Expenses 100 ($1.5M) Net assets 100 ($561k)2018 Revenue 102 ($1.6M) Expenses 108 ($1.6M) Net assets 99 ($558k)2019 Revenue 94 ($1.5M) Expenses 97 ($1.4M) Net assets 104 ($584k)2020 Revenue 77 ($1.2M) Expenses 91 ($1.4M) Net assets 77 ($430k)2021 Revenue 101 ($1.6M) Expenses 83 ($1.2M) Net assets 139 ($778k)2022 Revenue 87 ($1.4M) Expenses 92 ($1.4M) Net assets 138 ($772k)2023 Revenue 94 ($1.5M) Expenses 97 ($1.5M) Net assets 143 ($800k)2024 Revenue 82 ($1.3M) Expenses 104 ($1.5M) Net assets 96 ($541k)2025 Revenue 87 ($1.4M) Expenses 86 ($1.3M) Net assets 113 ($633k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (87)Expenses (86)Net assets (113)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $1.3M to $878k (−32%).

$594k
$580k
$601k
$669k
$1.0M
$1.3M
$1.3M
$878k
$946k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 16% · 2024 90% · 2025 90%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

90% of MAY SANDS MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$77k
’17
−$3k
’18
$25k
’19
−$153k
’20
$348k
’21
−$751
’22
$28k
’23
−$259k
’24
$92k
’25
5.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed9109108101077
Joined·+4+1+4+5+3+5+3+3
No longer listed·32371563
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $200 → $3k.

1 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 6% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MAY SANDS MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MAY SANDS MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 78% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

78%
largest funder
92%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 98% · 2022 100% · 2023 51% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

95% of MAY SANDS MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC's grant income comes from Florida funders.

NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’21
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MAY SANDS MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Months of reserve5.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like MAY SANDS MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 20%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MAY SANDS MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MAY SANDS MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC?
MAY SANDS MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC (Florida) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $32,075 to it, the largest being CORNELIA T BAILEY CHARITABLE TRUST ($25,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MAY SANDS MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $32,075 in grants to MAY SANDS MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MAY SANDS MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC?
CORNELIA T BAILEY CHARITABLE TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $25,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MAY SANDS MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds May Sands Montessori School →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing