Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

Mary Mother of the Church Council NO 10381 Knights of Columbus

Mary Mother of the Church Council NO 10381 Knights of Columbus (Missouri) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,746 to it, the largest being LAKE OF THE OZARKS SHOOTOUT INC ($5,746). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$66k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$11k
Net assets
$143k
0/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What Mary Mother of the Church Council NO 10381 Knights of Columbus does

Mission

Aid to Sick Disabled and Needy

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. The Council donated to the Community for Christ Outreac center which supports people in need in the local community

  2. The Council donated to the Columbian Charities which offers aid to sick, disabled and needed members and their families

  3. The council handed out scholarships to college students dependent upon their grades

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($75k) Expenses 100 ($36k) Net assets 100 ($145k)2018 Revenue 60 ($46k) Expenses 131 ($47k) Net assets 99 ($143k)2019 Revenue 50 ($37k) Expenses 234 ($85k) Net assets 66 ($96k)2020 Revenue 54 ($41k) Expenses 80 ($29k) Net assets 74 ($108k)2021 Revenue 43 ($32k) Expenses 81 ($29k) Net assets 76 ($111k)2022 Revenue 56 ($42k) Expenses 94 ($34k) Net assets 82 ($119k)2023 Revenue 67 ($51k) Expenses 124 ($45k) Net assets 86 ($124k)2024 Revenue 100 ($75k) Expenses 205 ($74k) Net assets 86 ($125k)2025 Revenue 88 ($66k) Expenses 135 ($49k) Net assets 98 ($143k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (88)Expenses (135)Net assets (98)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $143k to $96k (−33%).

$145k
$143k
$96k
$108k
$111k
$119k
$124k
$125k
$143k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

34% of Mary Mother of the Church Council NO 10381 Knights of Columbus’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (23% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,037 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$39k
’17
−$2k
’18
−$47k
’19
$12k
’20
$3k
’21
$8k
’22
$6k
’23
$961
’24
$18k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 47% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Mary Mother of the Church Council NO 10381 Knights of Columbus’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Mary Mother of the Church Council NO 10381 Knights of Columbus leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Mary Mother of the Church Council NO 10381 Knights of Columbus.

53%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Mary Mother of the Church Council NO 10381 Knights of Columbus's grant income comes from Missouri funders.

MO

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Mary Mother of the Church Council NO 10381 Knights of Columbus runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 1,393 membership benefit nonprofits its size.

Operating margin26% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−2% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,393 membership benefit nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like Mary Mother of the Church Council NO 10381 Knights of Columbus

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Mary Mother of the Church Council NO 10381 Knights of Columbus: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Mary Mother of the Church Council NO 10381 Knights of Columbus?
Mary Mother of the Church Council NO 10381 Knights of Columbus (Missouri) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,746 to it, the largest being LAKE OF THE OZARKS SHOOTOUT INC ($5,746). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Mary Mother of the Church Council NO 10381 Knights of Columbus have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $10,746 in grants to Mary Mother of the Church Council NO 10381 Knights of Columbus.
Who is the largest funder of Mary Mother of the Church Council NO 10381 Knights of Columbus?
LAKE OF THE OZARKS SHOOTOUT INC is the largest funder on record, with $5,746 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Mary Mother of the Church Council NO 10381 Knights of Columbus find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mary Mother of the Church Council NO 10381 Knights of Columbus →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing