Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

MANSFIELD FOOD PANTRY

MANSFIELD FOOD PANTRY (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $75,553 to it, the largest being Earl W and Ina G Tabor Foundation ($49,345). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$59k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$76k
Net assets
$493k
4/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 14%
01What it does

What Mansfield Food Pantry does

Mission

To distribute food to needy members of the community

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Tabor foundation 7300 used to buy food

  2. John Kaiser family used to buy food 10,000

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($82k) Expenses 100 ($90k) Net assets 100 ($5k)2019 Revenue 99 ($81k) Expenses 73 ($65k) Net assets 397 ($21k)2020 Revenue 191 ($155k) Expenses 73 ($65k) Net assets 2111 ($111k)2021 Revenue 137 ($112k) Expenses 57 ($51k) Net assets 3268 ($172k)2022 Revenue 125 ($102k) Expenses 61 ($55k) Net assets 4161 ($219k)2023 Revenue 104 ($85k) Expenses 49 ($44k) Net assets 5016 ($264k)2024 Revenue 68 ($56k) Expenses 31 ($27k) Net assets 659 ($35k)2025 Revenue 73 ($59k) Expenses 25 ($23k) Net assets 9376 ($493k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (73)Expenses (25)Net assets (9376)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $35k to $493k (+1322%).

$5k
$21k
$111k
$172k
$219k
$264k
$35k
$493k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$8k
’18
$16k
’19
$90k
’20
$61k
’21
$47k
’22
$41k
’23
$28k
’24
$36k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $0 → $7k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
2
3
4
3
3
2
3
2

From the IRS filings of MANSFIELD FOOD PANTRY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MANSFIELD FOOD PANTRY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 65% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

65%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 57% · 2020 47% · 2021 62% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of MANSFIELD FOOD PANTRY's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like MANSFIELD FOOD PANTRY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

93%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MANSFIELD FOOD PANTRY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MANSFIELD FOOD PANTRY?
MANSFIELD FOOD PANTRY (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $75,553 to it, the largest being Earl W and Ina G Tabor Foundation ($49,345). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MANSFIELD FOOD PANTRY have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $75,553 in grants to MANSFIELD FOOD PANTRY, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MANSFIELD FOOD PANTRY?
Earl W and Ina G Tabor Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $49,345 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MANSFIELD FOOD PANTRY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mansfield Food Pantry →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing