Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

MAGNUM CHORUM

MAGNUM CHORUM (Minnesota) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $336,475 to it, the largest being THE AMERICAN CENTER FOR PHILANTHROPY INC ($164,250). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 75% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$458k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$336k
Net assets
$303k
5/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 32%
01What it does

What Magnum Chorum does

Mission

High quality performances of sacred choral music in beautiful venues that transform listeners in concert and worship and nurture a deeper connection with God and one another.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. In November 2024, we mounted two collaborative performances of the monumental work The Sacred Veil by composer Eric Whitacre and lyricist Tony Sylvestri with cello and piano, which deals with the untimely death of a young wife and mother of two, the terrifying diagnosis of cancer and overwhelm of medical treatment, and grief and healing following a devastating death, with the goal of helping singers and audience alike process their own grief and losses through the healing power of sacred choral music. For Tony Silvestri, the work was biographical as it was his wife who died in her 30s, and their daughter Emma Silvestri who sings in our Alto section, which brought even more richness and complexity to our presentation. During its preparation, Tony offered guidance at rehearsals on how to deliver the work in the most impactful way. Opening the performance, he offered a talk on the power of the work, and gave the audience members permission to reflect, grieve, cry, leave the concert or navigate as needed, to experience this powerfully cathartic and life-changing work. Concerts were presented at First Lutheran Church in Columbia Heights and Wayzata Community Church for a combined 450…

    $45,179 spent$10,002 earned by the program
    30% of program spending
  2. In December 2024, we mounted yet another significant commission for our Light Divine Christmas Concerts: Gifts of the Magi by celebrated local composer Ralph Johnson and his wife, writer Laurie Richardson Johnson, surrounded by other works by Ola Gjielo, Healy Willan, and Rene Clausen. The complex, chromatic and rhythmic 3-part work is among the most complex works we have ever prepared, and we worked with composer and writer to properly prepare the piece. We also produced a 7 minute video about the creation of the work and its powerful meaning, and explored the choir's process of learning and polishing this challenging piece. The concerts were performed at Nativity Catholic Church in St. Paul and Westwood Lutheran Church to a combined 700 guests.

    $54,215 spent$16,008 earned by the program
    36% of program spending
  3. After major undertakings in the fall, we presented 2 new programs in midwinter and spring along with 5 worship services. Our Midwinter Sacred Choral Treasures featured movements of Rachmaninoff's All Night Vigil sung in Church Slavonic, music by Durufle, Busto, and black composers Nathaniel Dett and Undine Smith Moore, performed at Holy Cross Catholic Church. Our Spring concert, The Hope of Loving," featured multiple works by prolific local composer Jake Runestad, the challenging Fire Songs by Morten Lauridsen, a sonic Helium Life Jacket, and Esenvalds' instant classic work commissioned by our choir, I Thought Of You. Concerts were attended by 555 listeners. We also offered high quality sacred music to enhance 5 worship services for 2 congregations: Hope Presbyterian Church in Richfield, and Westwood Lutheran Church where we have served as Choir in Residence for 18 years, attended by 1,400 congregants plus an unknown number of those attending worship online from home.

    $51,204 spent$14,005 earned by the program
    34% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $150,598.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($158k) Expenses 100 ($160k) Net assets 100 ($5k)2018 Revenue 93 ($147k) Expenses 86 ($138k) Net assets 273 ($14k)2019 Revenue 84 ($132k) Expenses 87 ($139k) Net assets 143 ($7k)2020 Revenue 94 ($148k) Expenses 92 ($147k) Net assets 160 ($8k)2021 Revenue 107 ($169k) Expenses 96 ($153k) Net assets 466 ($24k)2022 Revenue 179 ($283k) Expenses 164 ($262k) Net assets 876 ($45k)2023 Revenue 136 ($215k) Expenses 150 ($239k) Net assets 406 ($21k)2024 Revenue 118 ($187k) Expenses 117 ($186k) Net assets 415 ($21k)2025 Revenue 290 ($458k) Expenses 120 ($191k) Net assets 5955 ($303k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (290)Expenses (120)Net assets (5955)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $21k to $303k (+1335%).

$5k
$14k
$7k
$8k
$24k
$45k
$21k
$21k
$303k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

90% of MAGNUM CHORUM’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$1k
’17
$10k
’18
−$7k
’19
$1k
’20
$16k
’21
$21k
’22
−$24k
’23
$452
’24
$267k
’25
1.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Martha Kunau

Executive Director and Ex Officio Board Director

Board chair

Troy Loken

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2022202320242025
Listed10111211
Joined·+1+3+0
No longer listed·021
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $21k → $46k.

4 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 75% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MAGNUM CHORUM’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MAGNUM CHORUM leans on a few funders — its largest provides 49% of grant income and the top three 80%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

85% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MAGNUM CHORUM.

49%
largest funder
80%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 98% · 2018 95% · 2019 98% · 2020 43% · 2021 77% · 2022 36% · 2023 97% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of MAGNUM CHORUM's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

75% of MAGNUM CHORUM's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $86k that is directly attributable, 90% of it comes from Minnesota funders.

MN
WI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $251k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MAGNUM CHORUM runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin58% · top quartile
Months of reserve1.9mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like MAGNUM CHORUM

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 13%Fundraising 8%

Governance

10
board members
80%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MAGNUM CHORUM: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MAGNUM CHORUM?
MAGNUM CHORUM (Minnesota) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $336,475 to it, the largest being THE AMERICAN CENTER FOR PHILANTHROPY INC ($164,250). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 75% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MAGNUM CHORUM have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $336,475 in grants to MAGNUM CHORUM, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MAGNUM CHORUM?
THE AMERICAN CENTER FOR PHILANTHROPY INC is the largest funder on record, with $164,250 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MAGNUM CHORUM find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Magnum Chorum →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing