Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

SAINT JOHNS BOYS CHOIR

SAINT JOHNS BOYS CHOIR (Minnesota) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $500,879 to it, the largest being COMMUNITYGIVING ($342,245). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 68% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$299k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$501k
Net assets
$47k
4/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 47%
01What it does

What Saint Johns Boys Choir does

Mission

The st. John's boys' choir offers an enriching experience in music education with an emphasis in vocal music, as well as the socializing experiences of shared enterprise, fellowship, cultural awareness, and touring for boys ages 8-15. The choir promotes vocal music education in central minnesota and offers the unique experience of a well-trained boys' choir to its audiences.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The st. John's boys' choir was founded in 1981 by brother paul richards and the monks of st. John's abbey. The choir was formed to give boys of central minnesota the opportunity to sing with a well trained boys' choir and to experience touring and the benefits of learning about music with other boys who share a common interest. Since that time the choir has grown to include four divisions: the varsity choir, junior varsity choir, the training choir, and the nova voce choir. On may 12, 1993, the choir became self-incorporated and formed a board of directors which serves as the governing body. At the present time the organization has 6 employees, 1 full-time and 5 part-time. The st. John's boys' choir offers an enriching experience in music education with an emphasis in vocal music, as well as the socializing experience of shared enterprise, cultural awareness, and touring for boys ages 8-15. The choir promotes vocal music education in central minnesota and offers the unique experience of a well trained boys' choir to its audience. The st. John's boys' choir admits boys of all races, color, creed, and economic background.at the present time there are seventy-eight choir members…

    $232,149 spent$27,501 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $232,149.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($307k) Expenses 100 ($289k) Net assets 100 ($280k)2018 Revenue 136 ($419k) Expenses 139 ($401k) Net assets 109 ($306k)2019 Revenue 131 ($403k) Expenses 117 ($338k) Net assets 132 ($368k)2020 Revenue 87 ($266k) Expenses 96 ($277k) Net assets 125 ($351k)2021 Revenue 48 ($148k) Expenses 29 ($84k) Net assets 174 ($487k)2022 Revenue 102 ($314k) Expenses 125 ($362k) Net assets 120 ($337k)2023 Revenue 63 ($194k) Expenses 127 ($367k) Net assets 64 ($179k)2024 Revenue 111 ($340k) Expenses 154 ($444k) Net assets 27 ($75k)2025 Revenue 97 ($299k) Expenses 113 ($327k) Net assets 17 ($47k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (97)Expenses (113)Net assets (17)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $271k to $125k (−54%).

$306k
$317k
$394k
$359k
$492k
$359k
$271k
$125k
$148k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 11% · 2018 4% · 2019 5% · 2020 17% · 2021 30% · 2022 8% · 2023 13% · 2024 13% · 2025 23%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

78% of SAINT JOHNS BOYS CHOIR’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$18k
’17
$19k
’18
$65k
’19
−$11k
’20
$64k
’21
−$48k
’22
−$173k
’23
−$104k
’24
−$28k
’25
2.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Denise Fandel

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed12151513121110109
Joined·+3+5+6+0+4+1+3+3
No longer listed·05815234
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $15k → $91k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
2
2
4
3
3
3

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 68% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SAINT JOHNS BOYS CHOIR’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SAINT JOHNS BOYS CHOIR leans on a few funders — its largest provides 68% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

91% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SAINT JOHNS BOYS CHOIR.

68%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 99% · 2021 98% · 2022 86% · 2023 78% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

68% of SAINT JOHNS BOYS CHOIR's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $158k that is directly attributable, 98% of it comes from Minnesota funders.

MN
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $343k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SAINT JOHNS BOYS CHOIR receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $501k to it.

Operating margin−9% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve2.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like SAINT JOHNS BOYS CHOIR

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

71% of spending goes to programs.

Program 71%Management 27%Fundraising 2%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SAINT JOHNS BOYS CHOIR: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SAINT JOHNS BOYS CHOIR?
SAINT JOHNS BOYS CHOIR (Minnesota) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $500,879 to it, the largest being COMMUNITYGIVING ($342,245). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 68% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SAINT JOHNS BOYS CHOIR have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $500,879 in grants to SAINT JOHNS BOYS CHOIR, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SAINT JOHNS BOYS CHOIR?
COMMUNITYGIVING is the largest funder on record, with $342,245 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SAINT JOHNS BOYS CHOIR find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Saint Johns Boys Choir →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing