Skip to content

Tennessee · Nonprofit

MADONNA CIRCLE

MADONNA CIRCLE (Tennessee) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $22,200 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC ($9,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 99% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$158k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$22k
Net assets
$235k
1/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 14%
01What it does

What Madonna Circle does

Mission

To raise funds & donate funds to local charities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Donation of funds to local charites.

    $116,527 spentof which $113,753 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $116,527.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($58k) Expenses 100 ($60k) Net assets 100 ($55k)2018 Revenue 144 ($83k) Expenses 105 ($63k) Net assets 136 ($74k)2019 Revenue 211 ($122k) Expenses 206 ($124k) Net assets 131 ($72k)2020 Revenue 180 ($104k) Expenses 126 ($76k) Net assets 182 ($100k)2021 Revenue 190 ($110k) Expenses 47 ($29k) Net assets 330 ($181k)2022 Revenue 260 ($150k) Expenses 190 ($115k) Net assets 395 ($217k)2023 Revenue 288 ($166k) Expenses 257 ($155k) Net assets 416 ($228k)2024 Revenue 279 ($161k) Expenses 247 ($149k) Net assets 439 ($241k)2025 Revenue 274 ($158k) Expenses 272 ($164k) Net assets 430 ($235k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (274)Expenses (272)Net assets (430)

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $100k to $181k (+81%).

$55k
$74k
$72k
$100k
$181k
$217k
$228k
$241k
$235k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$3k
’17
$20k
’18
−$3k
’19
$28k
’20
$81k
’21
$36k
’22
$12k
’23
$13k
’24
−$5k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2022: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $17k → $100.

3 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 99% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MADONNA CIRCLE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MADONNA CIRCLE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 41% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MADONNA CIRCLE.

41%
largest funder
99%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 53% · 2020 100% · 2022 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

99% of MADONNA CIRCLE's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $200 that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Tennessee funders.

TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’22
Tennessee out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $22k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like MADONNA CIRCLE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Tennessee

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MADONNA CIRCLE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MADONNA CIRCLE?
MADONNA CIRCLE (Tennessee) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $22,200 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC ($9,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 99% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MADONNA CIRCLE have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $22,200 in grants to MADONNA CIRCLE, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MADONNA CIRCLE?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC is the largest funder on record, with $9,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MADONNA CIRCLE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Madonna Circle →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing