Skip to content

Nebraska · Nonprofit

LUX CENTER FOR THE ARTS

LUX CENTER FOR THE ARTS (Nebraska) receives grants from 35 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,534,346 to it, the largest being THE SHERWOOD FOUNDATION ($915,815). 21 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$941k
Funders on record
35
Grants received
$2.5M
Net assets
$1.9M
21/35 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 41%
01What it does

What Lux Center for the Arts does

Mission

Lux Center for the Arts is dedicated to transforming lives through art. We are a community of art lovers providing education through art classes, artist in residency programs, gallery exhibitions, and community outreach. We believe the lux can help people make meaningful connections to art regardless of who they are.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide visual arts learning opportunities for the public: art classes for youth and adults; artists' lectures; art of fine craft conference; gallery tours; and collaborate with other organizations to offer hands-on-art projects. Continue to preserve lux collections.

    $833,561 spent$230,435 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $833,561.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($715k) Expenses 100 ($460k) Net assets 100 ($1.8M)2018 Revenue 94 ($669k) Expenses 104 ($478k) Net assets 111 ($2.0M)2020 Revenue 74 ($528k) Expenses 117 ($540k) Net assets 120 ($2.2M)2021 Revenue 104 ($746k) Expenses 133 ($612k) Net assets 128 ($2.3M)2022 Revenue 105 ($751k) Expenses 185 ($852k) Net assets 120 ($2.2M)2023 Revenue 126 ($901k) Expenses 200 ($917k) Net assets 120 ($2.2M)2024 Revenue 112 ($803k) Expenses 211 ($970k) Net assets 111 ($2.0M)2025 Revenue 132 ($941k) Expenses 236 ($1.1M) Net assets 104 ($1.9M)
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (132)Expenses (236)Net assets (104)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $1.9M to $2.1M (+12%).

$1.9M
$2.1M
$2.3M
$2.4M
$2.2M
$2.2M
$2.1M
$1.9M
'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 23% · 2024 5% · 2025 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

64% of LUX CENTER FOR THE ARTS’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,618 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$255k
’17
$191k
’18
−$12k
’20
$134k
’21
−$101k
’22
−$16k
’23
−$167k
’24
−$146k
’25
1.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Adam Morfeld

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1818131514131113
Joined·+0·+2+4+2+0+4
No longer listed·0·05322
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 7 funders to 14 funders, grant income rose $86k → $228k.

4 of 35 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 15% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LUX CENTER FOR THE ARTS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 35 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LUX CENTER FOR THE ARTS has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 36% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

36%
largest funder
55%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 41% · 2018 28% · 2019 30% · 2020 22% · 2021 40% · 2022 38% · 2023 18% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of LUX CENTER FOR THE ARTS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

91% of LUX CENTER FOR THE ARTS's grant income comes from Nebraska funders.

NE
MO
KS
AR
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Nebraska out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $369k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LUX CENTER FOR THE ARTS's funding base is broadening — from 7 funders to 14 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−15% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,262 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like LUX CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Nebraska

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

77% of spending goes to programs.

Program 77%Management 19%Fundraising 4%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

74%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LUX CENTER FOR THE ARTS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LUX CENTER FOR THE ARTS?
LUX CENTER FOR THE ARTS (Nebraska) receives grants from 35 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,534,346 to it, the largest being THE SHERWOOD FOUNDATION ($915,815). 21 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LUX CENTER FOR THE ARTS have?
IRS filings report 35 organizations giving $2,534,346 in grants to LUX CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 21 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LUX CENTER FOR THE ARTS?
THE SHERWOOD FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $915,815 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LUX CENTER FOR THE ARTS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Nebraska. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Lux Center for the Arts →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 35 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing