Skip to content

Alabama · Nonprofit

Luna Farms Inc

Luna Farms Inc (Alabama) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $31,483 to it, the largest being BUCKET FOUNDATION ($10,370). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$123k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$31k
Net assets
$75k
1/5 repeat funders
01What it does

What Luna Farms Inc does

Mission

Luna Farms Rescue is a nonprofit organization dedicated to improving the welfare of dogs through rescue rehabilitation and placement with a focus on reducing shelter intake and preventing unnecessary euthanasia The organization works primarily in underserved and high-intake regions in the southeastern United States where access to veterinary care and spayneuter services is limited Luna Farms Rescue saves dogs from municipal shelters and unsafe conditions provides necessary veterinary care and places them into foster homes before transporting them to adoption partners in areas with greater demand for adoptable animals This model increases successful placements while reducing overcrowding in source communities In addition to direct rescue the organization supports community-based efforts to address the root causes of overpopulation including targeted spayneuter initiatives vaccination support and outreach to pet owners Luna Farms Rescue operates as a volunteer-driv

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Luna Farms Rescue provided rescue medical care and placement services for approximately 861 dogs during the year The organization works with municipal shelters and partners in high-intake areas to remove dogs at risk of euthanasia and provide necessary veterinary care including spayneuter vaccinations and treatment for medical conditions Total program expenditures were approximately 62765 with over 50 dedicated to veterinary care including more than 18000 with a single veterinary partner Additional program costs included approximately 4092 for animal transport and 5682 for direct animal care including medications and flea tick and heartworm prevention Dogs were placed into foster homes and transported to adoption partners in regions with higher demand improving placement outcomes and reducing shelter overcrowding The organization also supported targeted spayneuter and outreach efforts aimed at reducing future intake in underserved communities Luna Farms Rescue operates as a volunteer-driven organization and directs the majority of its resources toward program services

    $62 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $62.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2024, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2024, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20242024 Revenue 100 ($72k) Expenses 100 ($59k) Net assets 100 ($15k)2025 Revenue 170 ($123k) Expenses 106 ($63k) Net assets 513 ($75k)
20242025
Revenue (170)Expenses (106)Net assets (513)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $15k to $75k (+413%).

$15k
$75k
20242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of Luna Farms Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,042 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$13k
’24
$60k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $1k → $6k.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 33% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Luna Farms Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Luna Farms Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 33% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

64% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Luna Farms Inc.

33%
largest funder
97%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Luna Farms Inc draws 51% of its grant income from funders outside Alabama, across 3 states in all.

NC
SC
AL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Alabama out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Luna Farms Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,693 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin49% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)70% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,693 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Luna Farms Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Alabama

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

AL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Luna Farms Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Luna Farms Inc?
Luna Farms Inc (Alabama) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $31,483 to it, the largest being BUCKET FOUNDATION ($10,370). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Luna Farms Inc have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $31,483 in grants to Luna Farms Inc, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Luna Farms Inc?
BUCKET FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $10,370 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Luna Farms Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Alabama. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Luna Farms →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2024–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing