Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

LUDLOW BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC

LUDLOW BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $494,921 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF PIONEER VALLEY INC ($145,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.3M
Funders on record
20
Grants received
$495k
Net assets
$2.3M
8/20 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Ludlow Boys and Girls Club Inc does

Mission

To inspire and enable youth and adults to build better communities by providing life-enhancing experiences and programs through which they will realize their full potential as responsible and caring citizens.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The ludlow community center/randall boys & girls club has served as the town of ludlow's main resource for life-enhancing youth programs and activities. The club operates 51 weeks a year, 6 days a week, serving members from ludlow as well as surrounding communities in hampden and hampshire counties. The club provides a broad range of programs in five core program areas: character and leadership development; education and career development; health and life skills; the arts; and sports, fitness and recreation; and several specialized initiatives, based on community need. Programs are designed to drive positive outcomes for youth and reinforce critical life skills. All programs are for the benefit of local youth and adults. Programs include: youth recreation, athletics, summer camp, swimming, basketball, preschool, before and after school programs, remote learning programs, youth dances and computer training.

    $1,464,371 spentof which $42,465 as grants$1,409,952 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,464,371.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.8M) Expenses 100 ($1.8M) Net assets 100 ($564k)2018 Revenue 101 ($1.8M) Expenses 102 ($1.8M) Net assets 103 ($584k)2019 Revenue 104 ($1.9M) Expenses 108 ($1.9M) Net assets 103 ($582k)2020 Revenue 75 ($1.4M) Expenses 70 ($1.2M) Net assets 128 ($722k)2021 Revenue 92 ($1.7M) Expenses 70 ($1.2M) Net assets 208 ($1.2M)2022 Revenue 125 ($2.3M) Expenses 93 ($1.6M) Net assets 320 ($1.8M)2023 Revenue 119 ($2.2M) Expenses 107 ($1.9M) Net assets 372 ($2.1M)2024 Revenue 115 ($2.1M) Expenses 114 ($2.0M) Net assets 387 ($2.2M)2025 Revenue 129 ($2.3M) Expenses 124 ($2.2M) Net assets 416 ($2.3M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (129)Expenses (124)Net assets (416)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $992k to $1.6M (+61%).

$655k
$714k
$699k
$992k
$1.6M
$2.0M
$2.2M
$2.2M
$2.5M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 13% · 2021 21% · 2022 12%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$61k
’17
$31k
’18
−$10k
’19
$140k
’20
$449k
’21
$642k
’22
$285k
’23
$85k
’24
$161k
’25
6.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Josue Irizarry

President & CEO

Board chair

Keith Tatlock

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed192124211920242026
Joined·+4+4+1+4+5+4+4+7
No longer listed·21464081
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income fell $60k → $22k.

4 of 20 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 19% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LUDLOW BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 18 of 20 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LUDLOW BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 29% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

60% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LUDLOW BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC.

29%
largest funder
60%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 67% · 2018 58% · 2019 76% · 2020 46% · 2021 76% · 2022 69% · 2023 69% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

38% of LUDLOW BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 40% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

85% of LUDLOW BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

MA
CT
NC
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $93k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding LUDLOW BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $38k on record.

State$38k
Top programs
  • (PP) STATE AID/POL SUB$35k
  • (EE) ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES$3k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like LUDLOW BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

67% of spending goes to programs.

Program 67%Management 26%Fundraising 6%

Governance

20
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LUDLOW BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LUDLOW BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC?
LUDLOW BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $494,921 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF PIONEER VALLEY INC ($145,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LUDLOW BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC have?
IRS filings report 20 organizations giving $494,921 in grants to LUDLOW BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LUDLOW BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC?
UNITED WAY OF PIONEER VALLEY INC is the largest funder on record, with $145,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LUDLOW BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Ludlow Boys and Girls Club →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 20 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing