Skip to content
Plinth
← FundingAlso makes grants — grantmaker profile →

Colorado · Nonprofit

LUBICK FOUNDATION RAMSTRENGTH

LUBICK FOUNDATION RAMSTRENGTH (Colorado) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $391,061 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FIRST FOUNDATION ($129,896). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 64% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

$321k
Revenue FY2025
12
Funders on record
$391k
Grants received
$776k
Net assets
9/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 25%

Against its field

LUBICK FOUNDATION RAMSTRENGTH holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 11,754 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin16% · above the median
Months of reserve13.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,754 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($245k) Expenses 100 ($279k) Net assets 100 ($229k)2018 Revenue 95 ($232k) Expenses 89 ($249k) Net assets 89 ($203k)2019 Revenue 97 ($239k) Expenses 70 ($195k) Net assets 107 ($245k)2020 Revenue 108 ($264k) Expenses 64 ($180k) Net assets 150 ($344k)2021 Revenue 122 ($299k) Expenses 71 ($199k) Net assets 201 ($459k)2022 Revenue 91 ($224k) Expenses 82 ($230k) Net assets 184 ($420k)2023 Revenue 167 ($410k) Expenses 88 ($247k) Net assets 266 ($607k)2024 Revenue 133 ($326k) Expenses 94 ($262k) Net assets 304 ($694k)2025 Revenue 131 ($321k) Expenses 96 ($269k) Net assets 340 ($776k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (131)Expenses (96)Net assets (340)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

46% of LUBICK FOUNDATION RAMSTRENGTH’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,813 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$34k
17
$17k
18
$44k
19
$84k
20
$100k
21
$5k
22
$164k
23
$64k
24
$53k
25
14
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $19k → $75k.

7 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)64% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LUBICK FOUNDATION RAMSTRENGTH’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LUBICK FOUNDATION RAMSTRENGTH leans on a few funders — its largest provides 33% of grant income and the top three 75%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

64% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LUBICK FOUNDATION RAMSTRENGTH.

33%
largest funder
75%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 74% · 2018 53% · 2019 54% · 2020 36% · 2021 37% · 2022 38% · 2023 66%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

56% of LUBICK FOUNDATION RAMSTRENGTH's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 75% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

64% of LUBICK FOUNDATION RAMSTRENGTH's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $140k that is directly attributable, 75% of it comes from Colorado funders.

IL
CO
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $252k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 12 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like LUBICK FOUNDATION RAMSTRENGTH

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

71% of spending goes to programs.

Program 71%Management 18%Fundraising 11%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

69%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CO

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LUBICK FOUNDATION RAMSTRENGTH: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LUBICK FOUNDATION RAMSTRENGTH?
LUBICK FOUNDATION RAMSTRENGTH (Colorado) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $391,061 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FIRST FOUNDATION ($129,896). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 64% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does LUBICK FOUNDATION RAMSTRENGTH have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $391,061 in grants to LUBICK FOUNDATION RAMSTRENGTH, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LUBICK FOUNDATION RAMSTRENGTH?
COMMUNITY FIRST FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $129,896 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LUBICK FOUNDATION RAMSTRENGTH find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 12funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing