Skip to content

Georgia · Nonprofit

LOWNDES EDUCATION IMPROVEMENT FOUNDATION INC

LOWNDES EDUCATION IMPROVEMENT FOUNDATION INC (Georgia) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $85,707 to it, the largest being HARLEY LANGDALE JR FOUNDATION INC ($76,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$68k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$86k
Net assets
$235k
3/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 27%
01What it does

What Lowndes Education Improvement Foundation Inc does

Mission

Support lowndes county ga schools studen

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. To provide college scholarships for students

    $24,600 spent
    34% of program spending
  2. To provide reach program sponsorships for students

    $10,000 spent
    14% of program spending
  3. To provide teacher incentive grants

    $25,026 spent
    35% of program spending
  4. All other expenditures by this organization were for the purpose of supporting the teachers, students and schools in the lowndes county, ga school district.

    $12,533 spent
    17% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $72,159.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($39k) Expenses 100 ($45k) Net assets 100 ($177k)2018 Revenue 189 ($75k) Expenses 140 ($63k) Net assets 107 ($189k)2019 Revenue 170 ($67k) Expenses 126 ($57k) Net assets 113 ($200k)2020 Revenue 106 ($42k) Expenses 49 ($22k) Net assets 124 ($220k)2021 Revenue 121 ($48k) Expenses 107 ($48k) Net assets 124 ($220k)2022 Revenue 174 ($69k) Expenses 138 ($62k) Net assets 127 ($226k)2023 Revenue 192 ($76k) Expenses 161 ($72k) Net assets 129 ($230k)2024 Revenue 171 ($68k) Expenses 140 ($63k) Net assets 132 ($235k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (171)Expenses (140)Net assets (132)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $200k to $220k (+10%).

$177k
$189k
$200k
$220k
$220k
$226k
$230k
$235k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

92% of LOWNDES EDUCATION IMPROVEMENT FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (95% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,549 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$5k
’17
$12k
’18
$11k
’19
$20k
’20
−$367
’21
$6k
’22
$4k
’23
$5k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $3k → $13k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
2
2
2
2
3
1
1

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LOWNDES EDUCATION IMPROVEMENT FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LOWNDES EDUCATION IMPROVEMENT FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 89% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

89%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 76% · 2020 90% · 2021 97% · 2022 98% · 2023 98% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of LOWNDES EDUCATION IMPROVEMENT FOUNDATION INC's grant income comes from Georgia funders.

GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Georgia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LOWNDES EDUCATION IMPROVEMENT FOUNDATION INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 7,183 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,183 philanthropy nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like LOWNDES EDUCATION IMPROVEMENT FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Georgia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

GA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LOWNDES EDUCATION IMPROVEMENT FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LOWNDES EDUCATION IMPROVEMENT FOUNDATION INC?
LOWNDES EDUCATION IMPROVEMENT FOUNDATION INC (Georgia) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $85,707 to it, the largest being HARLEY LANGDALE JR FOUNDATION INC ($76,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LOWNDES EDUCATION IMPROVEMENT FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $85,707 in grants to LOWNDES EDUCATION IMPROVEMENT FOUNDATION INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LOWNDES EDUCATION IMPROVEMENT FOUNDATION INC?
HARLEY LANGDALE JR FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $76,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LOWNDES EDUCATION IMPROVEMENT FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Lowndes Education Improvement →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing