Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

LOVE ON A LEASH INC

LOVE ON A LEASH INC (California) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $61,876 to it, the largest being THE HERMOINE & GLEN NELSON FOUNDATION ($30,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$215k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$62k
Net assets
$789k
4/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What Love on a Leash Inc does

Mission

To support positive interaction between people and pets.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provide education, training, and certification to various animals in order to provide emotional and physical therapy to people of all ages.

    $73,180 spent$121,917 earned by the program
    38% of program spending
  2. Provide education to the benefits of pet provided therapy. Promote certified therapy visitations and to provide guidance for the visits.

    $120,862 spent
    62% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $194,042.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($137k) Expenses 100 ($97k) Net assets 100 ($194k)2018 Revenue 101 ($138k) Expenses 127 ($123k) Net assets 108 ($210k)2019 Revenue 113 ($155k) Expenses 130 ($126k) Net assets 123 ($238k)2020 Revenue 337 ($463k) Expenses 158 ($153k) Net assets 282 ($548k)2021 Revenue 229 ($315k) Expenses 163 ($158k) Net assets 363 ($705k)2022 Revenue 229 ($314k) Expenses 156 ($151k) Net assets 447 ($868k)2023 Revenue 139 ($192k) Expenses 218 ($212k) Net assets 437 ($848k)2024 Revenue 147 ($202k) Expenses 250 ($242k) Net assets 416 ($808k)2025 Revenue 157 ($215k) Expenses 242 ($235k) Net assets 406 ($789k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (157)Expenses (242)Net assets (406)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $239k to $549k (+130%).

$194k
$210k
$239k
$549k
$706k
$869k
$850k
$808k
$789k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

27% of LOVE ON A LEASH INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,454 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$40k
’17
$15k
’18
$28k
’19
$310k
’20
$157k
’21
$163k
’22
−$20k
’23
−$40k
’24
−$20k
’25
2.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed98891010
Joined·+1+0+1+1+0
No longer listed·20000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income fell $10k → $9k.

3 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 21% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LOVE ON A LEASH INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LOVE ON A LEASH INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 48% of grant income and the top three 84%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

48%
largest funder
84%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 51% · 2022 51% · 2023 90% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

LOVE ON A LEASH INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 3 states in all.

MD
DE
TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $13k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LOVE ON A LEASH INC's revenue grew 57% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin−9% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve2.6mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,668 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like LOVE ON A LEASH INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 17%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LOVE ON A LEASH INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LOVE ON A LEASH INC?
LOVE ON A LEASH INC (California) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $61,876 to it, the largest being THE HERMOINE & GLEN NELSON FOUNDATION ($30,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LOVE ON A LEASH INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $61,876 in grants to LOVE ON A LEASH INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LOVE ON A LEASH INC?
THE HERMOINE & GLEN NELSON FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $30,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LOVE ON A LEASH INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Love on a Leash →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing