Skip to content

Kentucky · Nonprofit

LOUISVILLE PRESERVATION FUND INC CO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE

LOUISVILLE PRESERVATION FUND INC CO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE (Kentucky) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,007,434 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE INC ($631,140). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 63% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$503k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$1.0M
Net assets
$1.4M
5/6 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Louisville Preservation Fund Inc Co Community Foundation of Louisville does

Mission

The louisville preservation fund,inc. Revitalizes historic places through direct real estate action and partnerships to enhance community and promote economic development.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Revitalize historic places through direct real estate action and partnerships to enhance community and promote economic development.

    $218,630 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $218,630.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($62k) Expenses 100 ($48k) Net assets 100 ($1.0M)2018 Revenue 212 ($131k) Expenses 173 ($83k) Net assets 105 ($1.1M)2019 Revenue 332 ($205k) Expenses 301 ($145k) Net assets 110 ($1.1M)2020 Revenue 304 ($188k) Expenses 372 ($179k) Net assets 111 ($1.2M)2022 Revenue 382 ($237k) Expenses 362 ($174k) Net assets 117 ($1.2M)2023 Revenue 5 ($3k) Expenses 293 ($141k) Net assets 104 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 894 ($553k) Expenses 662 ($319k) Net assets 126 ($1.3M)2025 Revenue 813 ($503k) Expenses 778 ($375k) Net assets 139 ($1.4M)
'17'18'19'20'22'23'24'25
Revenue (813)Expenses (778)Net assets (139)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $1.1M to $1.3M (+21%).

$1.0M
$1.1M
$1.2M
$1.2M
$1.2M
$1.1M
$1.3M
$1.5M
'17'18'19'20'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of LOUISVILLE PRESERVATION FUND INC CO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,439 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$14k
’17
$48k
’18
$60k
’19
$9k
’20
$62k
’22
−$138k
’23
$234k
’24
$128k
’25
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed799555555
Joined·+4+0+1+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·20500000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $34k → $250k.

3 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 63% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LOUISVILLE PRESERVATION FUND INC CO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LOUISVILLE PRESERVATION FUND INC CO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 63% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

73% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LOUISVILLE PRESERVATION FUND INC CO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE.

63%
largest funder
97%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 91% · 2019 78% · 2020 100% · 2021 89% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

63% of LOUISVILLE PRESERVATION FUND INC CO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $371k that is directly attributable, 73% of it comes from Kentucky funders.

KY
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
Kentucky out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $636k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LOUISVILLE PRESERVATION FUND INC CO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,175 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin25% · top quartile
Months of reserve11.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)30% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,175 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like LOUISVILLE PRESERVATION FUND INC CO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kentucky

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

58% of spending goes to programs.

Program 58%Management 42%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

KY

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Brennan House Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LOUISVILLE PRESERVATION FUND INC CO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LOUISVILLE PRESERVATION FUND INC CO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE?
LOUISVILLE PRESERVATION FUND INC CO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE (Kentucky) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,007,434 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE INC ($631,140). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 63% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does LOUISVILLE PRESERVATION FUND INC CO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $1,007,434 in grants to LOUISVILLE PRESERVATION FUND INC CO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LOUISVILLE PRESERVATION FUND INC CO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE?
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE INC is the largest funder on record, with $631,140 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LOUISVILLE PRESERVATION FUND INC CO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kentucky. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Louisville Preservation Fund Inc Co Community Foundation of Louisville →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing