Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

LIZTON UNION TOWNSHIP HENDRICKS COU IND VOLUNTEER FIRE

LIZTON UNION TOWNSHIP HENDRICKS COU IND VOLUNTEER FIRE (Indiana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $276 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($276). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$274k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$276
Net assets
$225k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Lizton Union Township Hendricks Cou Ind Volunteer Fire does

Mission

To provide emergency medical services, fire supression and education.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. To provide emergency medical services, fire supression and education.

    $200,608 spent$274,059 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $200,608.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($62k) Expenses 100 ($86k) Net assets 100 ($65k)2018 Revenue 149 ($92k) Expenses 119 ($102k) Net assets 85 ($55k)2019 Revenue 123 ($76k) Expenses 102 ($87k) Net assets 69 ($44k)2020 Revenue 195 ($121k) Expenses 116 ($100k) Net assets 102 ($66k)2021 Revenue 136 ($84k) Expenses 115 ($99k) Net assets 79 ($51k)2022 Revenue 289 ($179k) Expenses 182 ($156k) Net assets 115 ($75k)2023 Revenue 431 ($267k) Expenses 178 ($152k) Net assets 293 ($189k)2024 Revenue 442 ($274k) Expenses 236 ($202k) Net assets 347 ($225k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (442)Expenses (236)Net assets (347)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $194k to $367k (+89%).

$180k
$154k
$127k
$131k
$91k
$109k
$194k
$367k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of LIZTON UNION TOWNSHIP HENDRICKS COU IND VOLUNTEER FIRE’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (75% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,485 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$24k
’17
−$10k
’18
−$11k
’19
$22k
’20
−$15k
’21
$23k
’22
$115k
’23
$72k
’24
3.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed45555556
Joined·+2+0+0+2+1+1+3
No longer listed·1002112
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $35 → $61.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LIZTON UNION TOWNSHIP HENDRICKS COU IND VOLUNTEER FIRE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of LIZTON UNION TOWNSHIP HENDRICKS COU IND VOLUNTEER FIRE's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $276 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LIZTON UNION TOWNSHIP HENDRICKS COU IND VOLUNTEER FIRE has grown faster than three-quarters of the 5,070 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin26% · above the median
Months of reserve3.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)24% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,070 public safety & disaster nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like LIZTON UNION TOWNSHIP HENDRICKS COU IND VOLUNTEER FIRE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LIZTON UNION TOWNSHIP HENDRICKS COU IND VOLUNTEER FIRE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LIZTON UNION TOWNSHIP HENDRICKS COU IND VOLUNTEER FIRE?
LIZTON UNION TOWNSHIP HENDRICKS COU IND VOLUNTEER FIRE (Indiana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $276 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($276). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does LIZTON UNION TOWNSHIP HENDRICKS COU IND VOLUNTEER FIRE have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $276 in grants to LIZTON UNION TOWNSHIP HENDRICKS COU IND VOLUNTEER FIRE, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LIZTON UNION TOWNSHIP HENDRICKS COU IND VOLUNTEER FIRE?
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $276 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LIZTON UNION TOWNSHIP HENDRICKS COU IND VOLUNTEER FIRE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Lizton Union Township Hendricks Cou Ind Volunteer Fire →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing