Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

Lititz Fire Company #1

Lititz Fire Company #1 (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $51,675 to it, the largest being ROTARY INTERNATIONAL LITITZ ROTARY CLUB ($19,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$1.3M
Revenue FY2024
6
Funders on record
$52k
Grants received
$4.6M
Net assets
4/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($320k) Expenses 100 ($352k) Net assets 100 ($3.4M)2018 Revenue 135 ($434k) Expenses 111 ($389k) Net assets 101 ($3.4M)2019 Revenue 150 ($480k) Expenses 104 ($366k) Net assets 105 ($3.5M)2020 Revenue 144 ($461k) Expenses 111 ($390k) Net assets 107 ($3.6M)2021 Revenue 262 ($839k) Expenses 138 ($487k) Net assets 117 ($3.9M)2022 Revenue 140 ($447k) Expenses 137 ($481k) Net assets 117 ($3.9M)2023 Revenue 159 ($510k) Expenses 173 ($611k) Net assets 114 ($3.8M)2024 Revenue 397 ($1.3M) Expenses 145 ($511k) Net assets 136 ($4.6M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (397)Expenses (145)Net assets (136)

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 5% · 2018 31% · 2019 16% · 2020 26% · 2021 56% · 2022 19% · 2023 20% · 2024 57%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$32k
17
$45k
18
$114k
19
$71k
20
$352k
21
$34k
22
$101k
23
$759k
24
13
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $12k → $21k.

1 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Lititz Fire Company #1’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Lititz Fire Company #1 leans on a few funders — its largest provides 37% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

61% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Lititz Fire Company #1.

37%
largest funder
89%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 96% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 70% · 2023 71%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Lititz Fire Company #1's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

18
19
20
21
22
23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $500 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 stateis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 6 funders put you under-funded among the 174 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like Lititz Fire Company #1

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 0%Fundraising 2%

Governance

40
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Lititz Fire Company #1: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Lititz Fire Company #1?
Lititz Fire Company #1 (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $51,675 to it, the largest being ROTARY INTERNATIONAL LITITZ ROTARY CLUB ($19,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Lititz Fire Company #1 have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $51,675 in grants to Lititz Fire Company #1, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Lititz Fire Company #1?
ROTARY INTERNATIONAL LITITZ ROTARY CLUB is the largest funder on record, with $19,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Lititz Fire Company #1 find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 6funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing