Skip to content

Arkansas · Nonprofit

LITTLE ROCK CHAMBER FOUNDATION

LITTLE ROCK CHAMBER FOUNDATION (Arkansas) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $808,000 to it, the largest being Arvest Foundation ($470,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$528k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$808k
Net assets
$2.9M
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 66%
01What it does

What Little Rock Chamber Foundation does

Mission

To promote civic activities and economic development.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The Little Rock Chamber Foundation promotes economic development as a type I supporting organization through providing facilities and financial support to the little rock regional chamber of commerce for educational and other programs targeting improvement of economic growth and activity in the greater little rock area.

    $855,232 spentof which $727,116 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $855,232.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($116k) Expenses 100 ($227k) Net assets 100 ($3.7M)2018 Revenue 151 ($175k) Expenses 128 ($291k) Net assets 97 ($3.6M)2019 Revenue 284 ($329k) Expenses 196 ($445k) Net assets 94 ($3.5M)2020 Revenue 296 ($344k) Expenses 167 ($380k) Net assets 93 ($3.5M)2021 Revenue 378 ($439k) Expenses 192 ($437k) Net assets 93 ($3.5M)2022 Revenue 198 ($230k) Expenses 129 ($294k) Net assets 91 ($3.4M)2023 Revenue 664 ($771k) Expenses 329 ($749k) Net assets 92 ($3.4M)2024 Revenue 346 ($402k) Expenses 279 ($634k) Net assets 85 ($3.2M)2025 Revenue 455 ($528k) Expenses 376 ($855k) Net assets 77 ($2.9M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (455)Expenses (376)Net assets (77)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $3.2M to $2.9M (−10%).

$3.7M
$3.6M
$3.5M
$3.5M
$3.5M
$3.4M
$3.4M
$3.2M
$2.9M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 7 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$111k
’17
−$116k
’18
−$116k
’19
−$36k
’20
$2k
’21
−$65k
’22
$22k
’23
−$232k
’24
−$327k
’25
1.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jay Chesshir

President & CEO

Board chair

Nat Lea

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed888868888
Joined·+0+2+1+1+3+1+1+1
No longer listed·02131111
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $32k → $125k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1
4
3
3
2
1

From the IRS filings of LITTLE ROCK CHAMBER FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LITTLE ROCK CHAMBER FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 58% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

58%
largest funder
98%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 59% · 2021 68% · 2022 59% · 2023 60% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

58% of LITTLE ROCK CHAMBER FOUNDATION's grant income comes from Arkansas funders.

NE
AR
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Arkansas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like LITTLE ROCK CHAMBER FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arkansas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

AR

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Little Rock Regional Chamber of Commerce · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LITTLE ROCK CHAMBER FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LITTLE ROCK CHAMBER FOUNDATION?
LITTLE ROCK CHAMBER FOUNDATION (Arkansas) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $808,000 to it, the largest being Arvest Foundation ($470,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LITTLE ROCK CHAMBER FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $808,000 in grants to LITTLE ROCK CHAMBER FOUNDATION, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LITTLE ROCK CHAMBER FOUNDATION?
Arvest Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $470,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LITTLE ROCK CHAMBER FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arkansas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing