Skip to content

South Dakota · Nonprofit

LIFEWAYS INC

LIFEWAYS INC (South Dakota) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $341,267 to it, the largest being GWENDOLYN L STEARNS FOUNDATION INC ($165,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$998k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$341k
Net assets
$2.0M
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What Lifeways Inc does

Mission

The corporation offers alcohol, tobacco and other drug prevention services to youth in rapid city and custer, south dakota, working with the rapid city & custer areas in south dakota to provide prevention education in schools. The organization runs interventions to screen and refer students in crisis due to potential alcohol, tobacco, and other drug use and to provide individual family and group counseling for students experiencing difficulties related to alcohol and drug use. The organization also conducts prevention groups for students who have violated district alcohol and other drug use regulations, facilitates support groups for students, and assists district staff in the supervision of prevention activities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Lifeways is a nonprofit, state accredited adolescent alcohol and drug agency providing proactive prevention, early intervention and outpatient treatment agency. In the past 19 years, lifeways has implemented universal, selective, and indicated evidence-based prevention strategies in the rapid city & custer areas in south dakota. Lifeways is the only prevention agency with addiction counselors in the schools, impacting over 7,000 students every year. Lifeways continuum of services may include evidence-based curriculum in the classroom, school-wide awareness campaigns led by peer- to-peer mentors, individual/group support, early intervention programming, assessments, in-school recovery support for students returning from treatment, parent education/support, and outpatient treatment with a family education component.

    $576,503 spent$725,556 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $576,503.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($529k) Expenses 100 ($598k) Net assets 100 ($553k)2018 Revenue 135 ($713k) Expenses 119 ($714k) Net assets 100 ($552k)2019 Revenue 142 ($753k) Expenses 109 ($655k) Net assets 117 ($649k)2020 Revenue 162 ($854k) Expenses 123 ($737k) Net assets 139 ($767k)2021 Revenue 136 ($721k) Expenses 101 ($604k) Net assets 160 ($884k)2022 Revenue 176 ($932k) Expenses 107 ($643k) Net assets 216 ($1.2M)2023 Revenue 189 ($997k) Expenses 122 ($730k) Net assets 265 ($1.5M)2024 Revenue 217 ($1.1M) Expenses 135 ($809k) Net assets 326 ($1.8M)2025 Revenue 189 ($998k) Expenses 133 ($796k) Net assets 363 ($2.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (189)Expenses (133)Net assets (363)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $1.8M to $2.2M (+20%).

$556k
$556k
$671k
$811k
$905k
$1.2M
$1.5M
$1.8M
$2.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 23% · 2018 17% · 2019 15% · 2020 25% · 2021 43% · 2022 17% · 2023 14% · 2024 14% · 2025 14%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

23% of LIFEWAYS INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$70k
’17
−$1k
’18
$98k
’19
$117k
’20
$117k
’21
$289k
’22
$267k
’23
$336k
’24
$202k
’25
28
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed111614967888
Joined·+6+0+3+0+2+3+0+0
No longer listed·12831200
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 3 funders, grant income fell $81k → $45k.

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 2% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LIFEWAYS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LIFEWAYS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 48% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

37% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LIFEWAYS INC.

48%
largest funder
98%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 60% · 2018 100% · 2019 75% · 2020 65% · 2021 80% · 2022 100% · 2023 56% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of LIFEWAYS INC's grant income comes from South Dakota funders.

SD
CT

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
South Dakota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $8k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LIFEWAYS INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,482 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin20% · top quartile
Months of reserve28.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,482 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like LIFEWAYS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In South Dakota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

72% of spending goes to programs.

Program 72%Management 28%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

64%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LIFEWAYS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LIFEWAYS INC?
LIFEWAYS INC (South Dakota) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $341,267 to it, the largest being GWENDOLYN L STEARNS FOUNDATION INC ($165,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LIFEWAYS INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $341,267 in grants to LIFEWAYS INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LIFEWAYS INC?
GWENDOLYN L STEARNS FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $165,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LIFEWAYS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in South Dakota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Lifeways →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing