Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

LEO-GRABILL SPORTS COMPLEX INC

LEO-GRABILL SPORTS COMPLEX INC (Indiana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $40 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($40). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$151k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$40
Net assets
$605k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Leo-Grabill Sports Complex Inc does

Mission

Provide an outdoor facility for youth baseball and softball for boys and girls ages 4 through 16 for baseball and softball activities from march through october.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provide an outdoor recreational field park to over 400 youth boys and girls ages 4 through 16 for baseball and softball activities from march through october

    $80,038 spent
    74% of program spending
  2. Provide an outdoor recreational field park to over 400 youth boys and girls ages 4 through 16 for baseball and softball activities from march through october

    $28,663 spent
    26% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $108,701.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($60k) Expenses 100 ($64k) Net assets 100 ($536k)2019 Revenue 79 ($47k) Expenses 116 ($75k) Net assets 95 ($509k)2020 Revenue 74 ($44k) Expenses 77 ($49k) Net assets 94 ($504k)2021 Revenue 126 ($76k) Expenses 119 ($77k) Net assets 93 ($500k)2022 Revenue 204 ($123k) Expenses 157 ($101k) Net assets 97 ($522k)2023 Revenue 296 ($178k) Expenses 197 ($127k) Net assets 107 ($573k)2024 Revenue 251 ($151k) Expenses 185 ($119k) Net assets 113 ($605k)
2017201920202021202220232024
Revenue (251)Expenses (185)Net assets (113)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $573k to $605k (+6%).

$627k
$571k
$552k
$533k
$543k
$573k
$605k
2017201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

59% of LEO-GRABILL SPORTS COMPLEX INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$4k
’17
−$27k
’19
−$5k
’20
−$867
’21
$22k
’22
$51k
’23
$32k
’24
1.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201920202021202220232024
Listed5553333
Joined··+0+3+1+0+0
No longer listed··05100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $15 → $25.

Funder
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LEO-GRABILL SPORTS COMPLEX INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of LEO-GRABILL SPORTS COMPLEX INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $40 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LEO-GRABILL SPORTS COMPLEX INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin21% · top quartile
Months of reserve1.5mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like LEO-GRABILL SPORTS COMPLEX INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 0%Fundraising 8%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LEO-GRABILL SPORTS COMPLEX INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LEO-GRABILL SPORTS COMPLEX INC?
LEO-GRABILL SPORTS COMPLEX INC (Indiana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $40 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($40). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does LEO-GRABILL SPORTS COMPLEX INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $40 in grants to LEO-GRABILL SPORTS COMPLEX INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LEO-GRABILL SPORTS COMPLEX INC?
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $40 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LEO-GRABILL SPORTS COMPLEX INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Leo-Grabill Sports Complex →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing