Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

CITY COUNTY ATHLETIC COMPLEX INC

CITY COUNTY ATHLETIC COMPLEX INC (Indiana) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $58,322 to it, the largest being KOSCIUSKO 21ST CENTURY FOUNDATION INC AKA K21 HEALTH FOUNDATION ($32,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$339k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$58k
Net assets
$742k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What City County Athletic Complex Inc does

Mission

Provide a facility for area youth and adults to gather and participate in athletic and recreational activities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The ccac is a 65 acre sports facility with eight lighted softball/baseball fields, fifteen soccer fields, two sand volleyball courts, and a rugby/football field. There is a multi-sport building which holds leagues for co-ed volleyball, basketball and indoor soccer.

    $319,354 spent$139,021 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $319,354.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($917k) Expenses 100 ($596k) Net assets 100 ($1.0M)2018 Revenue 58 ($528k) Expenses 92 ($550k) Net assets 98 ($979k)2019 Revenue 41 ($380k) Expenses 80 ($475k) Net assets 88 ($884k)2020 Revenue 38 ($348k) Expenses 69 ($413k) Net assets 80 ($796k)2021 Revenue 49 ($448k) Expenses 65 ($387k) Net assets 87 ($869k)2022 Revenue 35 ($317k) Expenses 58 ($345k) Net assets 83 ($829k)2023 Revenue 35 ($321k) Expenses 60 ($357k) Net assets 79 ($793k)2024 Revenue 41 ($380k) Expenses 65 ($389k) Net assets 78 ($784k)2025 Revenue 37 ($339k) Expenses 64 ($381k) Net assets 74 ($742k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (37)Expenses (64)Net assets (74)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $1.0M to $952k (−7%).

$1.1M
$1.0M
$952k
$919k
$981k
$965k
$900k
$937k
$892k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 23% · 2018 12% · 2019 16% · 2020 34% · 2021 45% · 2022 44% · 2023 47% · 2024 59% · 2025 49%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

50% of CITY COUNTY ATHLETIC COMPLEX INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,828 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 7 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$321k
’17
−$21k
’18
−$95k
’19
−$65k
’20
$61k
’21
−$28k
’22
−$36k
’23
−$9k
’24
−$42k
’25
0.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed131313141312111212
Joined·+0+2+3+2+5+1+3+1
No longer listed·02236221
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $9k → $7k.

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 37% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CITY COUNTY ATHLETIC COMPLEX INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CITY COUNTY ATHLETIC COMPLEX INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 55% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

37% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CITY COUNTY ATHLETIC COMPLEX INC.

55%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 83% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 77% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of CITY COUNTY ATHLETIC COMPLEX INC's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

IN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $22k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CITY COUNTY ATHLETIC COMPLEX INC's revenue fell 63% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin−12% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.1mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−12% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like CITY COUNTY ATHLETIC COMPLEX INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 9%Fundraising 7%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CITY COUNTY ATHLETIC COMPLEX INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CITY COUNTY ATHLETIC COMPLEX INC?
CITY COUNTY ATHLETIC COMPLEX INC (Indiana) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $58,322 to it, the largest being KOSCIUSKO 21ST CENTURY FOUNDATION INC AKA K21 HEALTH FOUNDATION ($32,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CITY COUNTY ATHLETIC COMPLEX INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $58,322 in grants to CITY COUNTY ATHLETIC COMPLEX INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CITY COUNTY ATHLETIC COMPLEX INC?
KOSCIUSKO 21ST CENTURY FOUNDATION INC AKA K21 HEALTH FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $32,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CITY COUNTY ATHLETIC COMPLEX INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds City County Athletic Complex →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing