Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

LEAVEN COMMUNITY

LEAVEN COMMUNITY (Oregon) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $802,083 to it, the largest being MEYER MEMORIAL TRUST ($622,535). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$358k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$802k
Net assets
$55k
4/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 85%
01What it does

What Leaven Community does

Mission

Leaven Community is a non-profit organization rooted in spirit and shaped by story that ignites us to: be wholly us as we deepen relationships in spaces of spiritual wisdom and shared story; build community power as love transforms stranger into neighbor and neighbor into companion; act together in neighborhood and citywide actions to create more spaces for life to thrive against all odds.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Developed common house - a nexus of community activities, spiritual circles, worship and relationship -building.

    $251,219 spentof which $73,805 as grants$53,685 earned by the program
    75% of program spending
  2. Built and deepened relationships within Leaven Community and with our neighbors

    $50,340 spentof which $14,761 as grants$10,737 earned by the program
    15% of program spending
  3. Increased capacity to act together internally and with our neighbors to cultivate thriving, diverse neighborhoods.

    $33,558 spentof which $9,840 as grants$7,158 earned by the program
    10% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $335,117.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($239k) Expenses 100 ($257k) Net assets 100 ($21k)2019 Revenue 128 ($306k) Expenses 117 ($302k) Net assets 361 ($76k)2020 Revenue 151 ($361k) Expenses 131 ($338k) Net assets 473 ($99k)2021 Revenue 172 ($411k) Expenses 173 ($446k) Net assets 308 ($64k)2022 Revenue 145 ($346k) Expenses 153 ($394k) Net assets 80 ($17k)2023 Revenue 154 ($369k) Expenses 150 ($385k) Net assets 0 ($-57)2024 Revenue 149 ($358k) Expenses 143 ($368k) Net assets 262 ($55k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (149)Expenses (143)Net assets (262)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $140k to $324k (+132%).

$47k
$140k
$324k
$294k
$272k
$171k
$95k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 63% · 2019 50% · 2020 44% · 2021 40%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

80% of LEAVEN COMMUNITY’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$18k
’18
$4k
’19
$23k
’20
−$34k
’21
−$48k
’22
−$17k
’23
−$10k
’24
3.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed3333444
Joined·+2+2+2+3+1+2
No longer listed·222212
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $25k → $311k.

4 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 22% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LEAVEN COMMUNITY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 6 of 7 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LEAVEN COMMUNITY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 78% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

78%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 86% · 2020 93% · 2021 92% · 2022 80% · 2023 85% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of LEAVEN COMMUNITY's grant income comes from Oregon funders.

OR

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $177k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LEAVEN COMMUNITY's funding base is broadening — from 1 funders to 3 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−3% · below the median
Months of reserve3.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,816 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like LEAVEN COMMUNITY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 9%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
1500%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LEAVEN COMMUNITY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LEAVEN COMMUNITY?
LEAVEN COMMUNITY (Oregon) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $802,083 to it, the largest being MEYER MEMORIAL TRUST ($622,535). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LEAVEN COMMUNITY have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $802,083 in grants to LEAVEN COMMUNITY, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LEAVEN COMMUNITY?
MEYER MEMORIAL TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $622,535 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LEAVEN COMMUNITY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing