Skip to content

Nebraska · Nonprofit

LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS GREATER OMAHA

LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS GREATER OMAHA (Nebraska) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $333,468 to it, the largest being THE SHERWOOD FOUNDATION ($160,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$156k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$333k
Net assets
$155k
5/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 43%
01What it does

What League of Women Voters Greater Omaha does

Mission

Promote voter registration & education

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Partnered with over 30 nonprofits, schools, entities in the community to register voters, educate voters, and provide voter information and resources.

    $0 spent
  2. Participated in 100 voter registration events resulting in 725 voter registrations.

    $0 spent
  3. Disrtibuted over 17,00 voter guides covering 2024 general election and 2025 city elections in english nd spanish,

    $0 spent

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $0.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($63k) Expenses 100 ($83k) Net assets 100 ($69k)2022 Revenue 180 ($114k) Expenses 79 ($66k) Net assets 170 ($117k)2023 Revenue 138 ($87k) Expenses 130 ($108k) Net assets 139 ($95k)2024 Revenue 151 ($96k) Expenses 150 ($124k) Net assets 98 ($67k)2025 Revenue 246 ($156k) Expenses 83 ($69k) Net assets 226 ($155k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (246)Expenses (83)Net assets (226)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $70k to $155k (+121%).

$69k
$117k
$97k
$70k
$155k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS GREATER OMAHA’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (99% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,975 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$20k
’21
$48k
’22
−$21k
’23
−$28k
’24
$87k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $10k → $35k.

3 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 4% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS GREATER OMAHA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS GREATER OMAHA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 48% of grant income and the top three 87%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

48%
largest funder
87%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 41% · 2023 57% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS GREATER OMAHA's funders are still giving 1 year after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

90% of LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS GREATER OMAHA's grant income comes from Nebraska funders.

WA
NE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Nebraska out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $13k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS GREATER OMAHA runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 904 civil rights nonprofits its size.

Operating margin56% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)25% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 904 civil rights nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS GREATER OMAHA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Nebraska

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS GREATER OMAHA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS GREATER OMAHA?
LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS GREATER OMAHA (Nebraska) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $333,468 to it, the largest being THE SHERWOOD FOUNDATION ($160,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS GREATER OMAHA have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $333,468 in grants to LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS GREATER OMAHA, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS GREATER OMAHA?
THE SHERWOOD FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $160,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS GREATER OMAHA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Nebraska. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds League of Women Voters Greater Omaha →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing