Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

LASTING ADVENTURES INC

LASTING ADVENTURES INC (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $30,131 to it, the largest being MARILYN RAULAND KIDDER FOUNDATION ($20,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.2M
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$30k
Net assets
$-48948
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Lasting Adventures Inc does

Mission

To provide positive youth development and educational opportunities through safe outdoor experiences. To provide educational experiences within the natural environment where youth will be able to gain a greater knowledge of themselves, the world, and the environment around them. To develop programs and opportunities to raise the needed capital to provide assistance for participation in these opportunities to otherwise disadvantaged youth. To establish relationships with schools and other social service agencies so that referrals can be made for "at-risk" youth to participate in these opportunities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Lasting adventures continues to provide incredible 3-13 day adventures for youth throughout the yosemite backcountry. Through adventure based programming, participants are introduced to the necessary skills and attitudes for living successful lives, all while having fun, developing new friendships, and creating lasting memories. Our programs foster a life-long connection and respect for nature while increasing personal confidence through activities that challenge both physically and emotionally.

    $818,917 spent$1,160,114 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $818,917.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($780k) Expenses 100 ($762k) Net assets 100 ($277k)2018 Revenue 141 ($1.1M) Expenses 130 ($988k) Net assets 141 ($391k)2019 Revenue 127 ($993k) Expenses 127 ($970k) Net assets 149 ($413k)2020 Revenue 33 ($261k) Expenses 87 ($664k) Net assets 59 ($164k)2021 Revenue 221 ($1.7M) Expenses 193 ($1.5M) Net assets 151 ($418k)2022 Revenue 167 ($1.3M) Expenses 195 ($1.5M) Net assets 85 ($234k)2023 Revenue 135 ($1.1M) Expenses 182 ($1.4M) Net assets -36 ($-98557)2024 Revenue 147 ($1.1M) Expenses 166 ($1.3M) Net assets -80 ($-220512)2025 Revenue 151 ($1.2M) Expenses 132 ($1.0M) Net assets -18 ($-48948)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (151)Expenses (132)Net assets (-18)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $376k to $921k (+145%).

$282k
$391k
$413k
$376k
$921k
$739k
$410k
$281k
$435k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 14% · 2022 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

1% of LASTING ADVENTURES INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,293 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$18k
’17
$114k
’18
$23k
’19
−$403k
’20
$254k
’21
−$184k
’22
−$333k
’23
−$122k
’24
$172k
’25
4.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed755555555
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·20000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $41 → $5k.

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 34% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LASTING ADVENTURES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LASTING ADVENTURES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 66% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

34% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LASTING ADVENTURES INC.

66%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 66% · 2022 100% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

LASTING ADVENTURES INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 1 state in all.

IL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LASTING ADVENTURES INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 1,074 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin15% · above the median
Months of reserve4.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,074 environment nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like LASTING ADVENTURES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 18%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
80%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LASTING ADVENTURES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LASTING ADVENTURES INC?
LASTING ADVENTURES INC (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $30,131 to it, the largest being MARILYN RAULAND KIDDER FOUNDATION ($20,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LASTING ADVENTURES INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $30,131 in grants to LASTING ADVENTURES INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LASTING ADVENTURES INC?
MARILYN RAULAND KIDDER FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $20,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LASTING ADVENTURES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Lasting Adventures →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing