Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

Lancaster County Chooses Love

Lancaster County Chooses Love (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $119,366 to it, the largest being CENTERLINK INC ($50,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$275k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$119k
Net assets
$189k
1/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Lancaster County Chooses Love does

Mission

An organization offering support for the LGBTQ+ community. Create safe social spaces and connect LGBTQ+ community members with resources. To inspire everyone to understand that an inclusive

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Create safe social spaces and connect LGBTQ+ community

    $81,322 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $81,322.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($32k) Expenses 100 ($3k) Net assets 100 ($29k)2023 Revenue 212 ($67k) Expenses 1568 ($52k) Net assets 155 ($44k)2024 Revenue 862 ($275k) Expenses 3957 ($130k) Net assets 660 ($189k)
202220232024
Revenue (862)Expenses (3957)Net assets (660)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $45k to $193k (+325%).

$29k
$45k
$193k
202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

90% of Lancaster County Chooses Love’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$29k
’22
$16k
’23
$144k
’24
18
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

4 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 37% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Lancaster County Chooses Love’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Lancaster County Chooses Love leans on a few funders — its largest provides 42% of grant income and the top three 71%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Lancaster County Chooses Love.

42%
largest funder
71%
top three
~4
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Lancaster County Chooses Love draws 73% of its grant income from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 3 states in all.

NY
PA
FL

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $44k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Lancaster County Chooses Love runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 21,616 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin53% · top quartile
Months of reserve17.8mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)194% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Lancaster County Chooses Love

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

62% of spending goes to programs.

Program 62%Management 28%Fundraising 10%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Lancaster County Chooses Love: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Lancaster County Chooses Love?
Lancaster County Chooses Love (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $119,366 to it, the largest being CENTERLINK INC ($50,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Lancaster County Chooses Love have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $119,366 in grants to Lancaster County Chooses Love, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Lancaster County Chooses Love?
CENTERLINK INC is the largest funder on record, with $50,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Lancaster County Chooses Love find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Lancaster County Chooses Love →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2022–2024), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing