Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

LABORERS OF THE HARVEST

LABORERS OF THE HARVEST (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $95,238 to it, the largest being THE VIRGINIA AND ALFRED HARRELL FOUNDATION ($75,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$462k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$95k
Net assets
$123k
1/3 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Laborers of the Harvest does

Mission

Distributed nbsp;food nbsp;for nbsp;the nbsp;needy

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Distributed food to 14000 people per month for a total of 158000 in one year

    $241,524 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $241,524.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($52k) Expenses 100 ($64k) Net assets 100 ($122k)2022 Revenue 285 ($150k) Expenses 282 ($182k) Net assets 96 ($117k)2023 Revenue 624 ($327k) Expenses 594 ($382k) Net assets 77 ($94k)2024 Revenue 880 ($462k) Expenses 615 ($396k) Net assets 101 ($123k)
2021202220232024
Revenue (880)Expenses (615)Net assets (101)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $199k to $227k (+14%).

$199k
$227k
$201k
$198k
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

−$12k
’21
−$32k
’22
−$55k
’23
$66k
’24
-1.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Shari Rightmer

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

20232024
Listed77
Joined·+0
No longer listed·0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2021: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $238 → $60k.

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 21% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LABORERS OF THE HARVEST’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LABORERS OF THE HARVEST leans on a few funders — its largest provides 79% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

79%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of LABORERS OF THE HARVEST's grant income comes from California funders.

CT
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $20k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like LABORERS OF THE HARVEST

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

0% of spending goes to programs.

Program 0%Management 100%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LABORERS OF THE HARVEST: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LABORERS OF THE HARVEST?
LABORERS OF THE HARVEST (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $95,238 to it, the largest being THE VIRGINIA AND ALFRED HARRELL FOUNDATION ($75,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LABORERS OF THE HARVEST have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $95,238 in grants to LABORERS OF THE HARVEST, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LABORERS OF THE HARVEST?
THE VIRGINIA AND ALFRED HARRELL FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $75,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LABORERS OF THE HARVEST find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Laborers of the Harvest →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing