Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

KIWANIS YOUTH SERVICES INC

KIWANIS YOUTH SERVICES INC (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $57,500 to it, the largest being SPEEDWAY CHILDREN'S CHARITIES ($37,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$114k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$58k
Net assets
$190k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 17%
01What it does

What Kiwanis Youth Services Inc does

Mission

Direct care services for children

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. The children clinc provided approximately $71,581 in direct care for children in denton county. The clinic pays the providers for their services and providers match 50% of costs.

    $71,581 spentof which $61,818 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $71,581.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($97k) Expenses 100 ($102k) Net assets 100 ($140k)2021 Revenue 139 ($134k) Expenses 110 ($112k) Net assets 112 ($158k)2022 Revenue 125 ($121k) Expenses 108 ($111k) Net assets 32 ($45k)2024 Revenue 164 ($159k) Expenses 98 ($100k) Net assets 142 ($200k)2025 Revenue 117 ($114k) Expenses 121 ($124k) Net assets 135 ($190k)
20192021202220242025
Revenue (117)Expenses (121)Net assets (135)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $158k to $45k (−71%).

$150k
$158k
$45k
$200k
$190k
20192021202220242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2021
2022
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

73% of KIWANIS YOUTH SERVICES INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$6k
’19
$22k
’21
$10k
’22
$59k
’24
−$10k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $25k → $20k.

Funder
'20
'22
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of KIWANIS YOUTH SERVICES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

KIWANIS YOUTH SERVICES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 65% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund KIWANIS YOUTH SERVICES INC.

65%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2022 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

KIWANIS YOUTH SERVICES INC draws 65% of its grant income from funders outside Texas, across 2 states in all.

NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’22
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

KIWANIS YOUTH SERVICES INC's revenue grew 17% between 2019 and 2025.

Operating margin−9% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like KIWANIS YOUTH SERVICES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

75%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TX

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for KIWANIS YOUTH SERVICES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds KIWANIS YOUTH SERVICES INC?
KIWANIS YOUTH SERVICES INC (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $57,500 to it, the largest being SPEEDWAY CHILDREN'S CHARITIES ($37,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does KIWANIS YOUTH SERVICES INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $57,500 in grants to KIWANIS YOUTH SERVICES INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of KIWANIS YOUTH SERVICES INC?
SPEEDWAY CHILDREN'S CHARITIES is the largest funder on record, with $37,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like KIWANIS YOUTH SERVICES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Kiwanis Youth Services →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing