Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

KINGDOM MINISTRIES

KINGDOM MINISTRIES (Missouri) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $756 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($756). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$478k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$756
Net assets
$273k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Kingdom Ministries does

Mission

Provides maternity care, housing, parenting, life skills classes, and wellness services, including counseling to expectant mothers who have chosen life over abortion.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To serve, assist and equip expecting mothers who are considering parenting their babies or adoption plan. To connect mothers with resources, education and support with will promote options and success as they transition to independent living

    $381,284 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $381,284.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($212k) Expenses 100 ($216k) Net assets 100 ($35k)2018 Revenue 125 ($265k) Expenses 122 ($263k) Net assets 104 ($36k)2019 Revenue 116 ($246k) Expenses 115 ($249k) Net assets 62 ($22k)2020 Revenue 125 ($265k) Expenses 101 ($220k) Net assets 196 ($69k)2021 Revenue 139 ($295k) Expenses 106 ($230k) Net assets 379 ($133k)2022 Revenue 82 ($175k) Expenses 122 ($265k) Net assets 253 ($89k)2023 Revenue 151 ($321k) Expenses 147 ($318k) Net assets 260 ($91k)2024 Revenue 222 ($471k) Expenses 153 ($330k) Net assets 662 ($232k)2025 Revenue 225 ($478k) Expenses 202 ($437k) Net assets 777 ($273k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (225)Expenses (202)Net assets (777)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $91k to $376k (+312%).

$38k
$40k
$25k
$72k
$133k
$89k
$91k
$376k
$340k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 10% · 2021 65% · 2022 50% · 2023 57% · 2024 80% · 2025 51%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

74% of KINGDOM MINISTRIES’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$4k
’17
$1k
’18
−$3k
’19
$46k
’20
$64k
’21
−$90k
’22
$2k
’23
$141k
’24
$40k
’25
4.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed10101113108108
Joined·+3+4··+8+5+5+2
No longer listed·33··1734
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $96 → $232.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of KINGDOM MINISTRIES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of KINGDOM MINISTRIES's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $756 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

KINGDOM MINISTRIES runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 3,482 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Months of reserve4.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,482 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like KINGDOM MINISTRIES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 13%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

69%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for KINGDOM MINISTRIES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds KINGDOM MINISTRIES?
KINGDOM MINISTRIES (Missouri) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $756 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($756). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does KINGDOM MINISTRIES have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $756 in grants to KINGDOM MINISTRIES, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of KINGDOM MINISTRIES?
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $756 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like KINGDOM MINISTRIES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Kingdom Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing