Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

KIDS' CHANCE INC OF MISSOURI

KIDS' CHANCE INC OF MISSOURI (Missouri) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $27,406 to it, the largest being INSURANCE INDUSTRY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($8,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$212k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$27k
Net assets
$225k
2/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Kids' Chance Inc of Missouri does

Mission

Kids' chance of missouri is a not-for-profit organization that provides post-high school scholarships to children of missouri workers killed or seriously injured on the job. Continued on schedule okids' chance believes that we can make a difference in the lives of all children affected by a workplace injury by helping them achieve their educational goals.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provided 35 scholarships in the 2024-2025 school year to children of workers who have been seriously injured or killed in work-related accidents which are compensable under the missouri workers' compensation statute.

    $209,617 spentof which $195,976 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $209,617.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($191k) Expenses 100 ($180k) Net assets 100 ($179k)2020 Revenue 62 ($118k) Expenses 88 ($158k) Net assets 84 ($150k)2021 Revenue 125 ($239k) Expenses 84 ($151k) Net assets 133 ($239k)2022 Revenue 107 ($204k) Expenses 88 ($159k) Net assets 158 ($284k)2023 Revenue 118 ($225k) Expenses 134 ($242k) Net assets 149 ($267k)2024 Revenue 114 ($217k) Expenses 135 ($242k) Net assets 135 ($242k)2025 Revenue 111 ($212k) Expenses 127 ($228k) Net assets 126 ($225k)
2018202020212022202320242025
Revenue (111)Expenses (127)Net assets (126)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $150k to $239k (+59%).

$180k
$150k
$239k
$284k
$267k
$242k
$225k
2018202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

92% of KIDS' CHANCE INC OF MISSOURI’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$11k
’18
−$40k
’20
$88k
’21
$45k
’22
−$17k
’23
−$25k
’24
−$17k
’25
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

James A Susman

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2018202020212022202320242025
Listed45534303031
Joined··+1+29+1+7+4
No longer listed··10573
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $5k → $2k.

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 20% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of KIDS' CHANCE INC OF MISSOURI’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

KIDS' CHANCE INC OF MISSOURI leans on a few funders — its largest provides 29% of grant income and the top three 73%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

49% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund KIDS' CHANCE INC OF MISSOURI.

29%
largest funder
73%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 94% · 2023 95% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

KIDS' CHANCE INC OF MISSOURI draws 68% of its grant income from funders outside Missouri, across 4 states in all.

CA
MO
KY
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

KIDS' CHANCE INC OF MISSOURI is better cushioned than half of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−8% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve11.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like KIDS' CHANCE INC OF MISSOURI

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 4%Fundraising 4%

Governance

30
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

89%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for KIDS' CHANCE INC OF MISSOURI: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds KIDS' CHANCE INC OF MISSOURI?
KIDS' CHANCE INC OF MISSOURI (Missouri) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $27,406 to it, the largest being INSURANCE INDUSTRY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($8,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does KIDS' CHANCE INC OF MISSOURI have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $27,406 in grants to KIDS' CHANCE INC OF MISSOURI, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of KIDS' CHANCE INC OF MISSOURI?
INSURANCE INDUSTRY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $8,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like KIDS' CHANCE INC OF MISSOURI find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Kids' Chance Inc of Missouri →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing