Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

Texas · Nonprofit

Keep Nacogdoches Beautiful

Keep Nacogdoches Beautiful (Texas) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $197,800 to it, the largest being Charles & Lois Marie Bright Foundation ($140,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$51k
Revenue FY2024
4
Funders on record
$198k
Grants received
$51k
Net assets
1/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 34%

Against its field

Keep Nacogdoches Beautiful runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 9,351 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin22% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−50% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,351 community improvement nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($408k) Expenses 100 ($318k) Net assets 100 ($113k)2022 Revenue 10 ($40k) Expenses 11 ($34k) Net assets 6 ($7k)2023 Revenue 13 ($51k) Expenses 12 ($39k) Net assets 17 ($19k)2024 Revenue 12 ($51k) Expenses 12 ($40k) Net assets 45 ($51k)
2021202220232024
Revenue (12)Expenses (12)Net assets (45)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 34%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of Keep Nacogdoches Beautiful’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (77% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 10,189 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$89k
21
$7k
22
$12k
23
$11k
24
4.3
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $55k → $300.

From the IRS filings of Keep Nacogdoches Beautiful’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Keep Nacogdoches Beautiful leans on a few funders — its largest provides 71% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

71%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100%broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Keep Nacogdoches Beautiful's grant income comes from Texas funders.

TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
21
22
23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 4 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like Keep Nacogdoches Beautiful

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TX

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Keep Nacogdoches Beautiful: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Keep Nacogdoches Beautiful?
Keep Nacogdoches Beautiful (Texas) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $197,800 to it, the largest being Charles & Lois Marie Bright Foundation ($140,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Keep Nacogdoches Beautiful have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $197,800 in grants to Keep Nacogdoches Beautiful, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Keep Nacogdoches Beautiful?
Charles & Lois Marie Bright Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $140,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Keep Nacogdoches Beautiful find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 4funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing