Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

JUNIOR LEAGUE OF ROCKFORD

JUNIOR LEAGUE OF ROCKFORD (Illinois) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $27,875 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF ROCK RIVER VALLEY ($10,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$53k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$28k
Net assets
$343k
2/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 21%
01What it does

What Junior League of Rockford does

Mission

To promote voluntarism & devlop the potential of women in the rockford community

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Charitable and educational service for the development of voluntary participants in community affairs and training women to be effective leaders and volunteers along with project/community work

    $66,814 spentof which $1,000 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $66,814.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($67k) Expenses 100 ($74k) Net assets 100 ($313k)2018 Revenue 95 ($64k) Expenses 85 ($63k) Net assets 101 ($315k)2019 Revenue 105 ($70k) Expenses 90 ($66k) Net assets 99 ($311k)2020 Revenue 95 ($64k) Expenses 67 ($49k) Net assets 102 ($319k)2021 Revenue 67 ($45k) Expenses 70 ($52k) Net assets 114 ($356k)2022 Revenue 105 ($70k) Expenses 74 ($54k) Net assets 113 ($353k)2023 Revenue 89 ($60k) Expenses 89 ($65k) Net assets 108 ($337k)2024 Revenue 96 ($64k) Expenses 89 ($66k) Net assets 112 ($351k)2025 Revenue 79 ($53k) Expenses 91 ($67k) Net assets 110 ($343k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (79)Expenses (91)Net assets (110)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $327k to $362k (+11%).

$342k
$339k
$335k
$327k
$362k
$359k
$338k
$358k
$358k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

75% of JUNIOR LEAGUE OF ROCKFORD’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (77% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 10,230 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$7k
’17
$1k
’18
$4k
’19
$15k
’20
−$6k
’21
$16k
’22
−$6k
’23
−$1k
’24
−$14k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $120 → $13k.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 35% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of JUNIOR LEAGUE OF ROCKFORD’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

JUNIOR LEAGUE OF ROCKFORD leans on a few funders — its largest provides 36% of grant income and the top three 94%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

71% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund JUNIOR LEAGUE OF ROCKFORD.

36%
largest funder
94%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 89% · 2022 89% · 2023 79% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of JUNIOR LEAGUE OF ROCKFORD's grant income comes from Illinois funders.

IL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

JUNIOR LEAGUE OF ROCKFORD has grown faster than half of the 6,328 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−26% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−3% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,328 community improvement nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like JUNIOR LEAGUE OF ROCKFORD

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

82%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for JUNIOR LEAGUE OF ROCKFORD: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds JUNIOR LEAGUE OF ROCKFORD?
JUNIOR LEAGUE OF ROCKFORD (Illinois) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $27,875 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF ROCK RIVER VALLEY ($10,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does JUNIOR LEAGUE OF ROCKFORD have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $27,875 in grants to JUNIOR LEAGUE OF ROCKFORD, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of JUNIOR LEAGUE OF ROCKFORD?
UNITED WAY OF ROCK RIVER VALLEY is the largest funder on record, with $10,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like JUNIOR LEAGUE OF ROCKFORD find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Junior League of Rockford →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing