Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

JOUNCE PARTNERS INC

JOUNCE PARTNERS INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,640,594 to it, the largest being ARBOR BROTHERS INC DBA ARBOR RISING ($355,465). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$3.1M
Funders on record
17
Grants received
$1.6M
Net assets
$727k
13/17 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 19%
01What it does

What Jounce Partners Inc does

Mission

Jounce's mission is to accelerate learning for students in high-need schools.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Existing leaders coaching: jounce partners with schools serving low income populations to help those schools install and execute a model of accelerated teacher development.

    $1,247,621 spent$1,234,205 earned by the program
    55% of program spending
  2. Instructional leader fellowship: jounce's instructional leader fellowship recruits educators looking to move into school leadership, prepares them to drive breakthrough outcomes, and helps match with schools in need of great leaders.

    $1,020,808 spent$1,015,854 earned by the program
    45% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $2,268,429.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($1.1M) Expenses 100 ($1.1M) Net assets 100 ($51k)2020 Revenue 141 ($1.6M) Expenses 133 ($1.5M) Net assets 566 ($287k)2021 Revenue 136 ($1.5M) Expenses 127 ($1.4M) Net assets 764 ($387k)2022 Revenue 179 ($2.0M) Expenses 169 ($1.9M) Net assets 957 ($485k)2023 Revenue 191 ($2.2M) Expenses 204 ($2.3M) Net assets 643 ($326k)2024 Revenue 207 ($2.3M) Expenses 239 ($2.7M) Net assets -106 ($-53974)2025 Revenue 273 ($3.1M) Expenses 250 ($2.8M) Net assets 1434 ($727k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (273)Expenses (250)Net assets (1434)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $211k to $1.3M (+497%).

$131k
$511k
$614k
$485k
$326k
$211k
$1.3M
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 14% · 2022 11%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

26% of JOUNCE PARTNERS INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,035 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$5k
’19
$90k
’20
$100k
’21
$98k
’22
−$159k
’23
−$380k
’24
$242k
’25
4.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Greta Fails

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed12131615191410
Joined·+1+4+1+7+1+2
No longer listed·012366
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $83k → $400k.

5 of 17 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 15% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of JOUNCE PARTNERS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

JOUNCE PARTNERS INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 22% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

60% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund JOUNCE PARTNERS INC.

22%
largest funder
50%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 38% · 2018 60% · 2019 45% · 2020 64% · 2021 31% · 2022 28% · 2023 50% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

45% of JOUNCE PARTNERS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 76% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

JOUNCE PARTNERS INC draws 54% of its grant income from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 7 states in all.

NY
OH
PA
CT
CA
DE
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $244k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

JOUNCE PARTNERS INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 1,064 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Months of reserve4.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)18% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,064 youth development nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding JOUNCE PARTNERS INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $630k on record.

State$630k
22
23
24
25
26
Top programs
  • INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES$437k
  • INSTR SUPPORT SERVICES$114k
  • CENTRAL ADMIN SERVICES$79k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like JOUNCE PARTNERS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 17%Fundraising 3%

Governance

4
board members
75%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

75%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for JOUNCE PARTNERS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds JOUNCE PARTNERS INC?
JOUNCE PARTNERS INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,640,594 to it, the largest being ARBOR BROTHERS INC DBA ARBOR RISING ($355,465). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does JOUNCE PARTNERS INC have?
IRS filings report 17 organizations giving $1,640,594 in grants to JOUNCE PARTNERS INC, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of JOUNCE PARTNERS INC?
ARBOR BROTHERS INC DBA ARBOR RISING is the largest funder on record, with $355,465 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like JOUNCE PARTNERS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Jounce Partners →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 17 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing