Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

JCC ROCKLAND INC

JCC ROCKLAND INC (New York) receives grants from 41 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,530,367 to it, the largest being JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND ($627,517). 23 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$9.9M
Funders on record
41
Grants received
$2.5M
Net assets
$2.8M
23/41 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What Jcc Rockland Inc does

Mission

JCC Rockland is a not-for-profit organization dedicated to the enrichment and continuity of Jewish life and to the preservation of Jewish heritage.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Youth Sports The sports program this year included more than 250 children playing basketball primarily at the JCC. Additionally, the sports program focused on mini sports for preschool aged children and those in grades 1-2. These programs also took place at the JCC.JCC Rockland CampsJCC runs a full summer camp program at the JCC for young children of the age of 2 though teens. Children at our youngest preschool camp J Land attend typically for 4 or 8 weeks. Children elementary school age and older attend for typically 2-8 weeks. Under the brand of JCC Camps we provide J-Land, Camp Discover, Summer STEM, J Teens, and a CIT program.In the summer of 2024, JCC Camps enrollment remained steady. Over 500 campers attended camp on a weekly basis.

    $2,579,642 spent
    38% of program spending
  2. Full Day Early Childhood ProgramThe Deborah Koenig Early Childhood Center provides full day Early Childhood for infants as young as six weeks old through children in our four-year-old program. During last year, school ended with 114 children in 11 classrooms.

    $2,096,262 spent
    31% of program spending
  3. The major programs offered by the JCC include:Fitness and Wellness Center A fully equipped center is offered to approximately 3,000 members during the fiscal year. Floor trainers staff the center for basic instruction and supervision at all times and certified personal trainers are available by appointment.Seniors, Adult Life More than 800 Senior's participate in programming at the Chazen Center for Adult Life. Each week, Monday through Friday, the programming includes educational events, lectures, outdoor concerts, clubs, fitness and other activities in a congenial environment.Additionally, our adult life members participate in local trips.Film FestivalThe JCC Rockland International Jewish Film Festial operated this year for the 23rd year. The movies were shown primarily at Regal Cinema in Nanuet.

    $1,447,152 spent
    21% of program spending
  4. Beyond the BellA professional after-school program was offered to approximately 200 elementary age students in three local schools. A most attractive feature is that most students never leave their school to participate in the after-school program. The program operates from after school until 6 pm daily.

    $717,680 spent
    10% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $6,840,736.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($6.2M) Expenses 100 ($6.1M) Net assets 100 ($115k)2018 Revenue 109 ($6.7M) Expenses 111 ($6.7M) Net assets 117 ($135k)2019 Revenue 115 ($7.1M) Expenses 117 ($7.1M) Net assets 136 ($157k)2020 Revenue 93 ($5.8M) Expenses 97 ($5.9M) Net assets 30 ($34k)2021 Revenue 97 ($6.0M) Expenses 87 ($5.3M) Net assets 634 ($732k)2022 Revenue 125 ($7.8M) Expenses 107 ($6.5M) Net assets 1751 ($2.0M)2023 Revenue 122 ($7.6M) Expenses 117 ($7.1M) Net assets 2143 ($2.5M)2024 Revenue 138 ($8.5M) Expenses 137 ($8.3M) Net assets 2368 ($2.7M)2025 Revenue 159 ($9.9M) Expenses 161 ($9.8M) Net assets 2460 ($2.8M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (159)Expenses (161)Net assets (2460)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $4.8M to $8.3M (+71%).

$2.6M
$2.8M
$2.9M
$2.9M
$3.7M
$4.8M
$8.3M
$8.0M
$7.8M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 28% · 2022 11% · 2023 4% · 2024 4% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

14% of JCC ROCKLAND INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$124k
’17
$20k
’18
$22k
’19
−$122k
’20
$698k
’21
$1.3M
’22
$453k
’23
$261k
’24
$107k
’25
0.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

David Kirschtel

CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed303130352633242725
Joined·+9+5+8+2+12+0+5+2
No longer listed·863115924
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 8 funders to 20 funders, grant income rose $120k → $319k.

10 of 41 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 74% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $737k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Jewish Federation of Rockland County). These are real filings, and they are not money JCC ROCKLAND INC raised.

From the IRS filings of JCC ROCKLAND INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 41 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

JCC ROCKLAND INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 25% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

75% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund JCC ROCKLAND INC.

25%
largest funder
48%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 36% · 2018 58% · 2019 31% · 2020 69% · 2021 19% · 2022 27% · 2023 23% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of JCC ROCKLAND INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

74% of JCC ROCKLAND INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $663k that is directly attributable, 84% of it comes from New York funders.

NY
NJ
CA
DE
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.9M arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

JCC ROCKLAND INC's revenue grew 59% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve0.2mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,891 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like JCC ROCKLAND INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

70% of spending goes to programs.

Program 70%Management 26%Fundraising 4%

Governance

22
board members
91%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

81%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Rockland Jewish Community Center Corp · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for JCC ROCKLAND INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds JCC ROCKLAND INC?
JCC ROCKLAND INC (New York) receives grants from 41 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,530,367 to it, the largest being JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND ($627,517). 23 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does JCC ROCKLAND INC have?
IRS filings report 41 organizations giving $2,530,367 in grants to JCC ROCKLAND INC, 23 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of JCC ROCKLAND INC?
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND is the largest funder on record, with $627,517 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like JCC ROCKLAND INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Jcc Rockland →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 41 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing