Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

INTERVALLEY PROJECT INC

INTERVALLEY PROJECT INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $133,000 to it, the largest being GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($90,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 94% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2021
$195k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$133k
Net assets
$110k
2/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 52%
01What it does

What Intervalley Project Inc does

Mission

Community empowerment.

As stated on its FY2021 Form 990-EZ.

Program

The intervalley project (ivp)'s major activities during the prior year were in three areas:support for community campaigns - we supported our member organizations in their community campaigns to win concrete changes that will lead to greater social and economic justice. As examples, during this period ivp member groups successfully worked on their own and in coalition with others in support of the following:- expanding the provisions of the connecticut domestic workers bill of rights - while, as a result of our earlier work, home healthcare and other workers are now recognized as workers entitled to state protections, benefitting thousands of low-wage workers, naugatuck valley project organized with allies to win many other provisions of a basic rights program, such as protection from wage theft.- naugatuck valley project continued to organize to preserve the community benefits provided by connecticut non-profit hospitals when they are converted to for-profit status. This includes, as an example, outreach provisions to reduce readmissions.- berkshire interfaith organizing and merrimack valley project organized in massachusetts for passage of the work & family mobility act to…

The first program described on its most recent Form 990-EZ.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($159k) Expenses 100 ($238k) Net assets 100 ($90k)2018 Revenue 120 ($191k) Expenses 87 ($206k) Net assets 82 ($74k)2019 Revenue 105 ($167k) Expenses 83 ($197k) Net assets 48 ($43k)2020 Revenue 115 ($183k) Expenses 73 ($174k) Net assets 58 ($52k)2021 Revenue 123 ($195k) Expenses 58 ($137k) Net assets 122 ($110k)
20172018201920202021
Revenue (123)Expenses (58)Net assets (122)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $74k to $130k (+75%).

$102k
$82k
$47k
$74k
$130k
20172018201920202021
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$79k
’17
−$16k
’18
−$31k
’19
$9k
’20
$58k
’21
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2020: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $6k → $11k.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 94% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of INTERVALLEY PROJECT INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

INTERVALLEY PROJECT INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 68% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

94% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund INTERVALLEY PROJECT INC.

68%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 90% · 2019 93% · 2020 98% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

94% of INTERVALLEY PROJECT INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $7k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Massachusetts funders.

MA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $126k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like INTERVALLEY PROJECT INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for INTERVALLEY PROJECT INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds INTERVALLEY PROJECT INC?
INTERVALLEY PROJECT INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $133,000 to it, the largest being GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($90,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 94% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does INTERVALLEY PROJECT INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $133,000 in grants to INTERVALLEY PROJECT INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of INTERVALLEY PROJECT INC?
GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $90,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like INTERVALLEY PROJECT INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Intervalley Project →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2021 (financials across 2017–2021), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing