Skip to content

Maryland · Nonprofit

INTERPLAY ORCHESTRA INC

INTERPLAY ORCHESTRA INC (Maryland) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $667,528 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($222,400). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$209k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$668k
Net assets
$336k
7/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 65%
01What it does

What Interplay Orchestra Inc does

Mission

Interplay orchestra is a 36-year-old ensemble composed of adult musicians with intellectual, developmental, and other disabilities. As a proud affiliate partner of strathmore in north bethesda, maryland, interplay is dedicated to enriching the lives of its members through inclusive opportunities for music education, performance, and social connection.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Each week, interplay orchestra gathers for rehearsals both in person at the music center at strathmore and virtually on zoom, providing a safe, welcoming, and creatively challenging environment for its members to demonstrate their abilities to the greater community. Interplay celebrates the power of music to foster community and advocates for inclusion through every performance. Playing in an ensemble challenges the musicians and sends an important message of inclusion and the power of music in shaping our humanity. As there are so few musical and artistic opportunities for this community, interplay serves an invaluable purpose.

    $118,587 spent$27,537 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $118,587.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($196k) Expenses 100 ($118k) Net assets 100 ($308k)2021 Revenue 87 ($171k) Expenses 127 ($149k) Net assets 107 ($330k)2022 Revenue 87 ($170k) Expenses 131 ($154k) Net assets 112 ($346k)2023 Revenue 94 ($185k) Expenses 163 ($192k) Net assets 110 ($339k)2024 Revenue 106 ($208k) Expenses 189 ($222k) Net assets 106 ($325k)2025 Revenue 106 ($209k) Expenses 168 ($198k) Net assets 109 ($336k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (106)Expenses (168)Net assets (109)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $311k to $332k (+7%).

$311k
$332k
$346k
$339k
$333k
$345k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 13% · 2025 12%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

83% of INTERPLAY ORCHESTRA INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$79k
’20
$22k
’21
$16k
’22
−$7k
’23
−$14k
’24
$11k
’25
17
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Alan Lovell

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20242025
Listed1414
Joined·+3
No longer listed·3
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $10k → $113k.

3 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 74% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of INTERPLAY ORCHESTRA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

INTERPLAY ORCHESTRA INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 33% of grant income and the top three 74%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

79% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund INTERPLAY ORCHESTRA INC.

33%
largest funder
74%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 66% · 2019 34% · 2020 34% · 2021 47% · 2022 36% · 2023 36% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

57% of INTERPLAY ORCHESTRA INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 78% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

74% of INTERPLAY ORCHESTRA INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $174k that is directly attributable, 66% of it comes from funders outside Maryland, across 4 states.

MD
DE
DC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Maryland out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $494k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

INTERPLAY ORCHESTRA INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · below the median
Months of reserve17.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like INTERPLAY ORCHESTRA INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maryland

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

60% of spending goes to programs.

Program 60%Management 29%Fundraising 11%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for INTERPLAY ORCHESTRA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds INTERPLAY ORCHESTRA INC?
INTERPLAY ORCHESTRA INC (Maryland) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $667,528 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($222,400). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does INTERPLAY ORCHESTRA INC have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $667,528 in grants to INTERPLAY ORCHESTRA INC, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of INTERPLAY ORCHESTRA INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $222,400 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like INTERPLAY ORCHESTRA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maryland. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Interplay Orchestra →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing