Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Inneract Project Inc

Inneract Project Inc (California) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $793,485 to it, the largest being THE RICHARD AND JEAN COYNE FAMILY FOUNDATION ($354,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$278k
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$793k
Net assets
$267k
6/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 34%
01What it does

What Inneract Project Inc does

Mission

Inneract Project empowers underserved students through design education that links them to opportunities to explore design in college, career, and life.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. IPs vision is to create a more diverse community of designers by enabling underserved youth to access the skills, resources and opportunities necessary to learn about and work in the field.

    $551,874 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $551,874.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($394k) Expenses 100 ($304k) Net assets 100 ($420k)2018 Revenue 84 ($333k) Expenses 134 ($408k) Net assets 82 ($344k)2019 Revenue 120 ($471k) Expenses 167 ($507k) Net assets 74 ($309k)2020 Revenue 159 ($625k) Expenses 141 ($427k) Net assets 121 ($507k)2021 Revenue 163 ($641k) Expenses 152 ($460k) Net assets 164 ($687k)2022 Revenue 230 ($905k) Expenses 206 ($627k) Net assets 230 ($966k)2023 Revenue 156 ($616k) Expenses 255 ($774k) Net assets 193 ($808k)2024 Revenue 70 ($278k) Expenses 270 ($819k) Net assets 64 ($267k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (70)Expenses (270)Net assets (64)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $836k to $297k (−64%).

$420k
$352k
$319k
$527k
$701k
$1.0M
$836k
$297k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

56% of Inneract Project Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$90k
’17
−$75k
’18
−$36k
’19
$198k
’20
$181k
’21
$278k
’22
−$157k
’23
−$541k
’24
2.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed33655555
Joined·+0+3+0+0+0+1+0
No longer listed·0010010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 7 funders, grant income rose $29k → $129k.

5 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 52% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Inneract Project Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Inneract Project Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 94%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

53% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Inneract Project Inc.

45%
largest funder
94%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 96% · 2020 52% · 2021 59% · 2022 45% · 2023 46% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

75% of Inneract Project Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

52% of Inneract Project Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $381k that is directly attributable, 96% of it comes from California funders.

MI
CA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $412k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Inneract Project Inc's revenue fell 30% between 2017 and 2024.

Operating margin−195% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve2.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−5% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,688 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding Inneract Project Inc receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $20k on record.

Federal$20k
grants $20kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$20k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Inneract Project Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

67% of spending goes to programs.

Program 67%Management 15%Fundraising 18%

Governance

5
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Inneract Project Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Inneract Project Inc?
Inneract Project Inc (California) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $793,485 to it, the largest being THE RICHARD AND JEAN COYNE FAMILY FOUNDATION ($354,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Inneract Project Inc have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $793,485 in grants to Inneract Project Inc, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Inneract Project Inc?
THE RICHARD AND JEAN COYNE FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $354,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Inneract Project Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Inneract Project →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing