Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

INDIGENOUS MEDICINE CONSERVATION FUND

INDIGENOUS MEDICINE CONSERVATION FUND (California) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $8,704,171 to it, the largest being STEVEN & ALEXANDRA COHEN FOUNDATION INC ($2,450,000). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$3.8M
Funders on record
21
Grants received
$8.7M
Net assets
$115k
12/21 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 81%
01What it does

What Indigenous Medicine Conservation Fund does

Mission

As an indigenous-led philanthropic vehicle we work to ensure the resilience of our peoples in the face of cultural appropriation, environmental extractivism, human rights violations and climate change. We build alliances with organizations on-the-ground, fund their efforts and do strategic engagement with leaders of each bio-culture.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Partnering with funders globally, informed by robust ecological and community-based assessments, we build alliances with organizations on-the- ground, fund their efforts and do strategic engagement with leaders of each bio-culture.

    $3,527,737 spentof which $3,261,074 as grants$640 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $3,527,737.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($3.9M) Expenses 100 ($2.5M) Net assets 100 ($1.3M)2023 Revenue 59 ($2.3M) Expenses 139 ($3.5M) Net assets 4 ($47k)2024 Revenue 99 ($3.8M) Expenses 147 ($3.7M) Net assets 9 ($115k)
202220232024
Revenue (99)Expenses (147)Net assets (9)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.3M to $48k (−96%).

$1.3M
$48k
$116k
202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of INDIGENOUS MEDICINE CONSERVATION FUND’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,053 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$1.3M
’22
−$1.3M
’23
$68k
’24
0.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Bia'Ni Madsa' Juarez Lopez

Co-exec dir

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

202220232024
Listed657
Joined·+0+2
No longer listed·10
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 8 funders, grant income rose $800k → $1.8M.

9 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 40% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of INDIGENOUS MEDICINE CONSERVATION FUND’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

INDIGENOUS MEDICINE CONSERVATION FUND has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 28% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

51% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund INDIGENOUS MEDICINE CONSERVATION FUND.

28%
largest funder
55%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2022 62% · 2023 23% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

INDIGENOUS MEDICINE CONSERVATION FUND draws 66% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 5 states in all.

NY
CT
CA
CO
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $3.5M arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

INDIGENOUS MEDICINE CONSERVATION FUND's funding base is broadening — from 1 funders to 8 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve0.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,910 philanthropy nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like INDIGENOUS MEDICINE CONSERVATION FUND

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

94% of spending goes to programs.

Program 94%Management 6%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for INDIGENOUS MEDICINE CONSERVATION FUND: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds INDIGENOUS MEDICINE CONSERVATION FUND?
INDIGENOUS MEDICINE CONSERVATION FUND (California) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $8,704,171 to it, the largest being STEVEN & ALEXANDRA COHEN FOUNDATION INC ($2,450,000). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does INDIGENOUS MEDICINE CONSERVATION FUND have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $8,704,171 in grants to INDIGENOUS MEDICINE CONSERVATION FUND, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of INDIGENOUS MEDICINE CONSERVATION FUND?
STEVEN & ALEXANDRA COHEN FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $2,450,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like INDIGENOUS MEDICINE CONSERVATION FUND find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2022–2024), and the filings of 21 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing