Skip to content
Plinth
FundingAlso makes grants — grantmaker profile →

Indiana · Nonprofit

Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc

Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc (Indiana) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $183,450 to it, the largest being NiSource Charitable Foundation ($100,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$11M
Revenue FY2025
6
Funders on record
$183k
Grants received
$3.1M
Net assets
1/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($8.6M) Expenses 100 ($8.4M) Net assets 100 ($2.0M)2018 Revenue 103 ($8.9M) Expenses 107 ($8.9M) Net assets 78 ($1.5M)2019 Revenue 104 ($9.0M) Expenses 106 ($8.9M) Net assets 92 ($1.8M)2020 Revenue 98 ($8.5M) Expenses 99 ($8.3M) Net assets 103 ($2.0M)2021 Revenue 104 ($9.0M) Expenses 95 ($8.0M) Net assets 185 ($3.7M)2022 Revenue 119 ($10M) Expenses 119 ($10.0M) Net assets 159 ($3.1M)2023 Revenue 135 ($12M) Expenses 136 ($11M) Net assets 162 ($3.2M)2024 Revenue 136 ($12M) Expenses 152 ($13M) Net assets 140 ($2.8M)2025 Revenue 123 ($11M) Expenses 126 ($11M) Net assets 157 ($3.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (123)Expenses (126)Net assets (157)

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$246k
17
$80k
18
$131k
19
$192k
20
$1.0M
21
$283k
22
$191k
23
$988k
24
$13k
25
1.0
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2021: the base broadened from 3 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $32k → $134k.

Left out of every figure on this page: $85k from 4 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest National Collegiate Athletic Association). These are real filings, and they are not money Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc raised.

From the IRS filings of Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 55% of grant income and the top three 88%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

44% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc.

55%
largest funder
88%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 54% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 75%growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc draws 71% of its grant income from funders outside Indiana, across 5 states in all.

NY
IN
OH
MO
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

18
19
20
21
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 6 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Governance

19
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Part of a family of 7 related entities

  • Indiana Chamber of Commerce Foundation · exempt
  • Indiana Business for Responsive Govt · exempt
  • Indiana Chamber Congressional Action Com (End 61025) · exempt
  • Wellness Council of Indiana · exempt
  • Institute for Workforce Excellence · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc?
Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc (Indiana) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $183,450 to it, the largest being NiSource Charitable Foundation ($100,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $183,450 in grants to Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc?
NiSource Charitable Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing