Skip to content

Montana · Nonprofit

IMPACT MONTANA INCORPORATED

IMPACT MONTANA INCORPORATED (Montana) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $210,276 to it, the largest being GIANFORTE FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST ($50,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$401k
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$210k
Net assets
$174k
6/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 29%
01What it does

What Impact Montana Incorporated does

Mission

Help service members veterans first responders and their families define their purpose connect with health and community solutions and strive for what they value.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Impact Montanas primary programming is based on coaching mentoring and connection to service partners in six functional areas of wellness. These areas of wellness include: physical financial career family spiritual and social. The Hand-up Project mirrors that of the Live2Thrive programming with one exception this is for those that are in acute need or meet a financial threshold.

    $107,660 spent$19,278 earned by the program
    76% of program spending
  2. These events help the demographics we serve intermingle and socialize with their communities. The events also serve to educate the public about what our organization does and provides hands on education of integrative health solutions and physical fitness. Some examples are the Warrior Runs Warrior Challenge and Ruck Warrior Plunge and other Warrior workshops classes. These events align with the Live2Thrive pillars of wellness including: physical financial career family spiritual and social.

    $32,976 spent$19,814 earned by the program
    23% of program spending
  3. Impact Montana developed specific training for volunteers that meet certain criteria to be a part of this leadership program. These select individuals will become high-leverage volunteers supporting various aspects of the organizations mission. They receive specialized training to ensure Impact Montana is able to grow and expand our reach for support across the state.

    $1,168 spent
    1% of program spending
  4. This program was developed to help those that are in certain circumstances; such as low-income and acute care. This program mirrors that of the Live2Thrive programming with one exception. Impact Montana actively seeks out grants for this specific program to help these individuals thrive and move out of the circumstances that they are currently facing.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  5. Impact Montana is passionate about giving back to the communities that continue to give so much to them. Impact Montana when possible will ask its volunteers to help. For instance when Red Lodge MT was flooding we were able to send volunteers to help coordinate and bag sand where the community needed them most. We also help with community gardens food share drives and even the occasional home improvements for those in need.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 5 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $141,804.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($56k) Expenses 100 ($39k) Net assets 100 ($17k)2021 Revenue 182 ($102k) Expenses 261 ($100k) Net assets 107 ($18k)2022 Revenue 358 ($200k) Expenses 534 ($206k) Net assets 42 ($7k)2023 Revenue 444 ($248k) Expenses 532 ($205k) Net assets 281 ($49k)2024 Revenue 718 ($401k) Expenses 715 ($276k) Net assets 1007 ($174k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (718)Expenses (715)Net assets (1007)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $54k to $182k (+236%).

$33k
$22k
$12k
$54k
$182k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

78% of IMPACT MONTANA INCORPORATED’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (84% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,561 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$17k
’20
$1k
’21
−$6k
’22
$42k
’23
$125k
’24
7.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Ryan Luchau

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

202220232024
Listed61010
Joined·+5+0
No longer listed·10
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $19k → $72k.

2 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 7% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of IMPACT MONTANA INCORPORATED’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

IMPACT MONTANA INCORPORATED has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 24% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

24%
largest funder
58%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 64% · 2021 50% · 2022 39% · 2023 35% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of IMPACT MONTANA INCORPORATED's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

IMPACT MONTANA INCORPORATED draws 51% of its grant income from funders outside Montana, across 6 states in all.

WA
MT
MN
NV
GA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Montana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $15k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

IMPACT MONTANA INCORPORATED runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,130 public benefit nonprofits its size.

Operating margin31% · top quartile
Months of reserve7.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)64% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,130 public benefit nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like IMPACT MONTANA INCORPORATED

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Montana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

64% of spending goes to programs.

Program 64%Management 28%Fundraising 8%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

77%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for IMPACT MONTANA INCORPORATED: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds IMPACT MONTANA INCORPORATED?
IMPACT MONTANA INCORPORATED (Montana) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $210,276 to it, the largest being GIANFORTE FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST ($50,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does IMPACT MONTANA INCORPORATED have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $210,276 in grants to IMPACT MONTANA INCORPORATED, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of IMPACT MONTANA INCORPORATED?
GIANFORTE FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $50,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like IMPACT MONTANA INCORPORATED find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Montana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Impact Montana →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing