Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

IGNITE THE SPIRIT - MILWAUKEE CORPORATION

IGNITE THE SPIRIT - MILWAUKEE CORPORATION (Wisconsin) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $66,616 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF GREATER MILWAUKEE & WAUKESHA COUNTY INC ($32,931). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$41k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$67k
Net assets
$360k
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 27%
01What it does

What Ignite the Spirit - Milwaukee Corporation does

Mission

Provide support to milwaukee firefighters

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Provide family assistance to milwaukee firefighters and their families.

    $48,510 spent
    84% of program spending
  2. All hands initiative - travel to inpatient treatment centers for mental health.

    $9,176 spent
    16% of program spending
  3. Provide scholarships to students.

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $57,686.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($43k) Expenses 100 ($4k) Net assets 100 ($38k)2019 Revenue 343 ($146k) Expenses 1558 ($67k) Net assets 306 ($117k)2020 Revenue 198 ($84k) Expenses 1193 ($51k) Net assets 392 ($150k)2021 Revenue 376 ($160k) Expenses 824 ($35k) Net assets 718 ($275k)2022 Revenue 243 ($104k) Expenses 1390 ($60k) Net assets 833 ($318k)2023 Revenue 290 ($123k) Expenses 1667 ($72k) Net assets 968 ($370k)2024 Revenue 97 ($41k) Expenses 1189 ($51k) Net assets 942 ($360k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (97)Expenses (1189)Net assets (942)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $150k to $275k (+83%).

$38k
$117k
$150k
$275k
$318k
$370k
$360k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of IGNITE THE SPIRIT - MILWAUKEE CORPORATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (99% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,261 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$38k
’18
$79k
’19
$33k
’20
$125k
’21
$44k
’22
$52k
’23
−$10k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income fell $9k → $6k.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 48% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of IGNITE THE SPIRIT - MILWAUKEE CORPORATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

IGNITE THE SPIRIT - MILWAUKEE CORPORATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 49% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund IGNITE THE SPIRIT - MILWAUKEE CORPORATION.

49%
largest funder
98%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 98% · 2021 71% · 2022 82% · 2023 86% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

95% of IGNITE THE SPIRIT - MILWAUKEE CORPORATION's grant income comes from Wisconsin funders.

IL
WI
NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $32k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

IGNITE THE SPIRIT - MILWAUKEE CORPORATION has grown faster than half of the 4,682 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−24% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−0% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,682 youth development nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like IGNITE THE SPIRIT - MILWAUKEE CORPORATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for IGNITE THE SPIRIT - MILWAUKEE CORPORATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds IGNITE THE SPIRIT - MILWAUKEE CORPORATION?
IGNITE THE SPIRIT - MILWAUKEE CORPORATION (Wisconsin) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $66,616 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF GREATER MILWAUKEE & WAUKESHA COUNTY INC ($32,931). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does IGNITE THE SPIRIT - MILWAUKEE CORPORATION have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $66,616 in grants to IGNITE THE SPIRIT - MILWAUKEE CORPORATION, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of IGNITE THE SPIRIT - MILWAUKEE CORPORATION?
UNITED WAY OF GREATER MILWAUKEE & WAUKESHA COUNTY INC is the largest funder on record, with $32,931 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like IGNITE THE SPIRIT - MILWAUKEE CORPORATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Ignite the Spirit - Milwaukee →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing