Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

ICNA HOUSTON UNIT

ICNA HOUSTON UNIT (Texas) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,320,627 to it, the largest being The Houston Food Bank ($1,300,084). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$622k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$1.3M
Net assets
$2.1M
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Icna Houston Unit does

Mission

Promote islamic teachings in the state of texas and throughout north america by: (a) educating the general public as to the beliefs of the religion of islam,(b) establishing institutions for the practice of islamic religious and social activities, and (c) making distributions to organizations with similar purposes that qualify as exempt organizations under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code or the corresponding section of any future federal tax code.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Religious training seminar, with various invited guest speakers, and a variety of muslims and non-muslims in attendance. Approx 300. Food was served, literature and books distributed and there was general cultural exchange.

    $238,830 spent
    95% of program spending
  2. Religious training seminar, with various invited guest speakers, and a variety of muslims and non-muslims in attendance. Approx 300. Food was served, literature and books distributed and there was general cultural exchange.

    $12,156 spent
    5% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $250,986.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($392k) Expenses 100 ($445k) Net assets 100 ($852k)2018 Revenue 95 ($373k) Expenses 57 ($253k) Net assets 121 ($1.0M)2019 Revenue 97 ($381k) Expenses 58 ($259k) Net assets 132 ($1.1M)2020 Revenue 61 ($240k) Expenses 39 ($176k) Net assets 139 ($1.2M)2021 Revenue 54 ($210k) Expenses 33 ($145k) Net assets 150 ($1.3M)2022 Revenue 139 ($543k) Expenses 59 ($263k) Net assets 182 ($1.6M)2023 Revenue 184 ($719k) Expenses 79 ($351k) Net assets 226 ($1.9M)2024 Revenue 159 ($622k) Expenses 99 ($440k) Net assets 247 ($2.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (159)Expenses (99)Net assets (247)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.6M to $2.0M (+23%).

$858k
$1.0M
$1.3M
$1.3M
$1.3M
$1.6M
$2.0M
$2.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

63% of ICNA HOUSTON UNIT’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$53k
’17
$120k
’18
$122k
’19
$64k
’20
$64k
’21
$280k
’22
$368k
’23
$182k
’24
9.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed78988777
Joined·+3+4+2+0+3+0+0
No longer listed·2330400
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $0 → $20k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
1
1

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 2% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ICNA HOUSTON UNIT’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ICNA HOUSTON UNIT leans on a few funders — its largest provides 98% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ICNA HOUSTON UNIT.

98%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of ICNA HOUSTON UNIT's grant income comes from Texas funders.

TX

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $21k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ICNA HOUSTON UNIT runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 12,816 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin29% · top quartile
Months of reserve9.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,816 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like ICNA HOUSTON UNIT

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

57% of spending goes to programs.

Program 57%Management 43%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ICNA HOUSTON UNIT: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ICNA HOUSTON UNIT?
ICNA HOUSTON UNIT (Texas) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,320,627 to it, the largest being The Houston Food Bank ($1,300,084). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ICNA HOUSTON UNIT have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $1,320,627 in grants to ICNA HOUSTON UNIT, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ICNA HOUSTON UNIT?
The Houston Food Bank is the largest funder on record, with $1,300,084 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ICNA HOUSTON UNIT find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing