Skip to content

Hawaii · Nonprofit

HULIAUAPAA

HULIAUAPAA (Hawaii) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,062,957 to it, the largest being TRUSTEES OF THE ESTATE OF BERNICE PAUAHI BISHOP DBA KAMEHAMEHA SCHOOLS ($747,150). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.2M
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$457k
7/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 97%
01What it does

What Huliauapaa does

Mission

Growing hawaii's communities through culturally based forms of innovative learning, leadership development, and collaborative networking in wahi kupuna stewardship.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Education and mentoring we run internship programs, community workshops, professional development tool kit share series to educate and empower students, communities, and professionals in cultural heritage stewardship topics.

    $334,611 spentof which $66,810 as grants$461,314 earned by the program
    50% of program spending
  2. Place and community-based research we conduct place-based and community-based research in support of community needs and stewardship. Our research approach is holistic and multidisciplinary, weaving together ancestral knowledge, community ethnographies, and archaeological data to provide community stewards with information they can use to care for their lands and communities.

    $133,843 spent$184,525 earned by the program
    20% of program spending
  3. Cultural heritage stewardship professional services we offer historic preservation and cultural heritage stewardship professional services such as standard operating procedures, toolkits, sector survey studies, and best management practices and guidance.

    $133,843 spent$184,525 earned by the program
    20% of program spending
  4. Collective convening and incubating we actively convene different stakeholders to support a variety of cultural heritage stewardship needs and initiatives throughout hawai'I. We support a growing community of practice in cultural heritage stewardship that creates a safe space for sharing and collaboration as well as an innovative space for systems change.

    $66,922 spent$92,263 earned by the program
    10% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $669,219.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($86k) Expenses 100 ($104k) Net assets 100 ($43k)2019 Revenue 181 ($155k) Expenses 148 ($154k) Net assets 24 ($10k)2020 Revenue 431 ($369k) Expenses 341 ($356k) Net assets 54 ($23k)2021 Revenue 524 ($449k) Expenses 415 ($432k) Net assets 103 ($44k)2022 Revenue 479 ($409k) Expenses 358 ($373k) Net assets 189 ($81k)2023 Revenue 734 ($628k) Expenses 587 ($612k) Net assets 224 ($96k)2024 Revenue 1389 ($1.2M) Expenses 795 ($828k) Net assets 1063 ($457k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (1389)Expenses (795)Net assets (1063)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $372k to $556k (+49%).

$46k
$47k
$130k
$167k
$237k
$372k
$556k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 11% · 2023 1% · 2024 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

22% of HULIAUAPAA’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,293 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$19k
’18
$520
’19
$13k
’20
$16k
’21
$37k
’22
$15k
’23
$360k
’24
4.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021202220232024
Listed44444
Joined·+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·0000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income fell $70k → $50k.

2 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 2% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HULIAUAPAA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HULIAUAPAA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 70% of grant income and the top three 82%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

91% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HULIAUAPAA.

70%
largest funder
82%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 85% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 85% · 2022 70% · 2023 40% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of HULIAUAPAA's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 54% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

81% of HULIAUAPAA's grant income comes from Hawaii funders.

MT
MA
CA
CO
MD
HI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Hawaii out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $20k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HULIAUAPAA runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,186 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin30% · top quartile
Months of reserve4.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)55% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,186 environment nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding HULIAUAPAA receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $786k on record.

Federal$786k
grants $786kcontracts $0
21
24
Top agencies
  • Department of the Interior$786k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like HULIAUAPAA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Hawaii

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 16%Fundraising 3%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

70%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

HI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HULIAUAPAA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HULIAUAPAA?
HULIAUAPAA (Hawaii) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,062,957 to it, the largest being TRUSTEES OF THE ESTATE OF BERNICE PAUAHI BISHOP DBA KAMEHAMEHA SCHOOLS ($747,150). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HULIAUAPAA have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $1,062,957 in grants to HULIAUAPAA, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HULIAUAPAA?
TRUSTEES OF THE ESTATE OF BERNICE PAUAHI BISHOP DBA KAMEHAMEHA SCHOOLS is the largest funder on record, with $747,150 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HULIAUAPAA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Hawaii. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing