Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

HOUSTON HEIGHTS WOMAN'S CLUB

HOUSTON HEIGHTS WOMAN'S CLUB (Texas) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,312 to it, the largest being SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION ($3,028). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$100k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$3k
Net assets
$389k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Houston Heights Woman's Club does

Mission

The Houston Heights Woman's Club consists of two groups, the evening group and the heritage group. Evening group - the purpose of this organization shall be to preserve the historic integrity of the club and its clubhouse at 1846 harvard st, houston, tx and provide activities for its members including charitable, educational, and social activities that support such purposes within the meaning of section 501c3 of the internal revenue code, as amended and under the laws of the state of texas. Heritage group - the purpose of this organization shall be to keep its members abreaest of current and civic events and provide support to local charities and organizations.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. School uniform donation program: benefited local shcools helms elementary, clemente martinez elementary, marshall middle school, hogg middle school, hamilton middle school and gregory lincoln pk-8.

    $5,000 spentof which $5,000 as grants
    29% of program spending
  2. Communities in schools houston heights high school program support for at risk high school students.

    $9,200 spentof which $9,200 as grants
    53% of program spending
  3. Hortense ward scholarship awarded a scholarship to one female law school student, second or third year of study, demonstrating commitment to public service and social causes, particularly those involving women.

    $3,000 spentof which $3,000 as grants
    17% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $17,200.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($82k) Expenses 100 ($94k) Net assets 100 ($360k)2018 Revenue 87 ($72k) Expenses 67 ($63k) Net assets 102 ($369k)2020 Revenue 36 ($29k) Expenses 55 ($52k) Net assets 98 ($353k)2021 Revenue 68 ($56k) Expenses 61 ($57k) Net assets 98 ($352k)2022 Revenue 91 ($75k) Expenses 81 ($76k) Net assets 97 ($351k)2023 Revenue 107 ($88k) Expenses 77 ($72k) Net assets 101 ($365k)2024 Revenue 122 ($100k) Expenses 87 ($82k) Net assets 108 ($389k)
2017201820202021202220232024
Revenue (122)Expenses (87)Net assets (108)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $365k to $389k (+7%).

$360k
$369k
$353k
$352k
$351k
$365k
$389k
2017201820202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

24% of HOUSTON HEIGHTS WOMAN'S CLUB’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$11k
’17
$9k
’18
−$23k
’20
−$1k
’21
−$1k
’22
$16k
’23
$18k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $100 → $949.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1
2
2
3
2
1

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 6% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HOUSTON HEIGHTS WOMAN'S CLUB’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HOUSTON HEIGHTS WOMAN'S CLUB leans on a few funders — its largest provides 91% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

91%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 71% · 2021 92% · 2022 80% · 2023 95% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of HOUSTON HEIGHTS WOMAN'S CLUB's grant income comes from Texas funders.

TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $184 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HOUSTON HEIGHTS WOMAN'S CLUB runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 22,812 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin18% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 22,812 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like HOUSTON HEIGHTS WOMAN'S CLUB

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HOUSTON HEIGHTS WOMAN'S CLUB: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HOUSTON HEIGHTS WOMAN'S CLUB?
HOUSTON HEIGHTS WOMAN'S CLUB (Texas) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,312 to it, the largest being SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION ($3,028). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HOUSTON HEIGHTS WOMAN'S CLUB have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $3,312 in grants to HOUSTON HEIGHTS WOMAN'S CLUB, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HOUSTON HEIGHTS WOMAN'S CLUB?
SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $3,028 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HOUSTON HEIGHTS WOMAN'S CLUB find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Houston Heights Woman's Club →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing